PENNSYLVANIA STATEWIDE RANKINGS

Weekly rankings include the entire state of Pennsylvania: 5th year prep schools and high schools, regardless of governing body affiliations.

WEEK 9

Jan. 22nd – Jan. 28th, 2018

1. Scotland Campus Sports

Upcoming Games: 1/23 @Eastern College JV

2. Imhotep Charter (Philadelphia)

Last Week: 1/16 defeated HM Math Civics & Science 78-51, & 1/18 HM Martin Luther King 54-40

Upcoming Games: 1/23 Audenried, 1/25 Mastery Charter North

3. Plymouth-Whitemarsh (Plymouth Meeting)

Last Week: 1/16 defeated Quakertown 91-47, 1/19 Upper Moreland 62-37, & 1/20 HM Haverford School 63-56

Upcoming Games: 1/23 Wissahickon, 1/26 @Springfield Township

4. Kennedy Catholic (Hermitage)

Last Week: 1/16 defeated Commodore Perry 86-24, & 1/17 Warren Harding (OH) 57-39, before losing to 1/21 to Our Savior Lutheran (NY) 78-93

Upcoming Games: TBA

5. Bonner Prendergast (Drexel Hill)

Last Week: 1/19 won @ #10 defeated Roman Catholic 68-66, and 1/21 defeated HM West Catholic 68-67

Upcoming Games: 1/24 HM LaSalle, 1/26 Father Judge, 1/28 #6 Neumann-Goretti

6. Neumann-Goretti (Philadelphia)

Last Week: 1/19 defeated Lansdale Catholic 77-40

Upcoming Games: 1/22 @ HM LaSalle, 1/26 #21 Archbishop Wood, 1/28 @ #5 Bonner-Prendergast

7. Westtown (West Chester)

Last Week: 1/15 lost to IMG Academy 71-75, 1/19 defeated HM Shipley 92-67, 1/20 lost to Camden (NJ) 71-74 & 1/21 lost Ranney (NJ) 58-51

Upcoming Games: 1/23 @Moorestown Friends, 1/26 Friends’ Central, 1/27
Timber Creek (NJ)

8. State College

Last Week: 1/19 defeated Mifflin County 77-58

Upcoming Games: 1/23 @ HM Chambersburg, 1/26 Cumberland Valley, 1/27
#15 Reading @Trinity in Play by Play Classic

9. Roman Catholic (Philadelphia)

Last Week: 1/19 lost to #5 Bonner Prendergast 66-68

Upcoming Games: 1/22 @ HM Archbishop Ryan, 1/24 Bishop McDevitt, 1/26 @ #12 Archbishop Carroll

10. St. Joe’s Prep (Philadelphia)

Last Week: 1/19 defeated Conwell-Egan 81-72

Upcoming Games: 1/22 #12 Archbishop Carroll, 1/24 @Cardinal O’Hara, 1/28 @Bishop McDevitt

11. First Love Christian Academy (Washington)

Last Week: 1/20 defeated Beckley Prep 83-68, & 1/21 Spire (OH) 96-59

Upcoming Week: TBA

12. Archbishop Carroll (Radnor)

Last Week: 1/16 defeated Cardinal O’Hara 72-56, & 1/19 HM West Catholic 64-46

Upcoming Games: 1/22 #10 St. Joe’s Prep, 1/26 #9 Roman Catholic, 1/28 HM Archbishop Ryan

13. Abington

Last Week: Defeated, 1/16 Bensalem 68-51, 1/17 Council Rock North 61-26, 1/19 @Council Rock South 59-40, & 1/20 HM Cheltenham 74-54

Upcoming Games: 1/23 Pennsbury

14. Mars

Last Week: 1/19 defeated Knoch 89-57, & 1/21 won @Montour 83-51

Upcoming Games: 1/22 #25 Taylor Allderdice, 1/25 @Chartiers Valley, 1/26 @West Allegheny, 1/28 HM Sewickley Academy

15. Reading

Last Week: 1/18 defeated Governor Mifflin 78-29, & 1/20 #17 Hazleton

Upcoming Games: 1/23 Muhlenburg, 1/16 @Daniel Boone, 1/27 #8 State College @Trinity in Play by Play Classic

16. Woodland Hills (Pittsburgh)

Last Week: 1/16 defeated Penn Trafford 88-62, 1/17 Imani Christian Academy 83-57, & 1/19 HM Latrobe 80-69;

Upcoming Games: 1/23 @Fox Chapel, 1/26 Hempfield

17. Hazleton

Last Week: 1/19 defeated Tunkhannock 73-38, & 1/20 lost to #15 @Reading 56-65

Upcoming Games: 1/23 @Nanticoke, 1/24 @GAR Memorial, 1/26 Berwick

18. Penn Hills

Last Week: 1/16 Lost @ HM Latrobe 66-80, & 1/19 defeated Plum 80-53

Upcoming Games: 1/26 Fox Chapel

19. Hill School (Pottstown)

Last Week: 1/17 lost Phelps 53-63, & 1/20 Blair Academy (NJ) 63-74

Upcoming Games: 1/24 @ HM Perkiomen, 1/27 @ HM Mercersburg Academy

20. Northeastern (Manchester)

Last Week: 1/15 won @Steelton-Highspire 74-67, & 1/17 @Red Lion 55-43, 1/19 defeated Dallastown 80-50, & 1/20 Bishop McDevitt (Harrisburg) 52-46

Upcoming Games: 1/23 @Central York, 1/26 Southwestern

21. Archbishop Wood (Warminster)

Last Week: 1/19 won @ HM LaSalle 50-35, 1/21 defeated Cardinal O’Hara 80-68

Upcoming Games: 1/26 @ #6 Neumann-Goretti, 1/28 HM Bethlehem Catholic @Parkland

22. McDowell (Erie)

Last Week: 1/16 defeated Corry 59-34, 1/18 Jamestown (NY) 66-40, & 1/20 Defeated Leboeuf 52-40

Upcoming Games: 1/23 Meadville, 1/26 Cathedral Prep

23. Quaker Valley (Leetsdale)

Last Week: 1/16 defeated Ambridge 70-41, & 1/19 Beaver 70-49

Upcoming Games: 1/23 @New Castle, 1/26 Central Valley, 1/27 Lincoln Park

24. Canon-McMillan (Canonsburg)

Last Week: 1/16 defeated Peters Township 61-41, & 1/19 Upper St. Clair 61-48

Upcoming Games: 1/23 HM Mt. Lebanon, 1/26 Ringold, 1/27 @North Hills

25. Taylor Allderdice (Pittsburgh)

Last Week: 1/16 defeated Perry Traditional Academy 78-39, 1/17 HM Mt. Lebanon 71-63, & 1/19 Westinghouse 80-45

Upcoming Games: 1/22 #14 Mars, 1/26 @Brashears, 1/28 @Highlands

26-50 HONORABLE MENTIONS:

Abington Heights, Allentown Central Catholic, Archbishop Ryan, Bethlehem Catholic, Bishop Shanahan, Chambersburg, Cheltenham, Constitution, Franklin, Haverford School, Kiski Prep, LaSalle, Latrobe, Martin Luther King, Math Civics & Science, Mercersburg Academy, Milton Hershey, Mt. Lebanon, Penncrest, Perkiomen School, Phelps, Pine Richland, Sewickley Academy, Shipley, West Catholic

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s