PENNSYLVANIA STATE RANKINGS

PREP SCENE will produce weekly rankings for the entire state of Pennsylvania.  These rankings will including 5th year prep schools and high schools regardless of governing body affiliations.  

Nov. 27th – Dec. 3rd, 2017

 

1.    Westtown  (West Chester)

E06D5E16-9FE0-4D89-BC54-B3948A91170A

Led by 6-9 Duke bound Cameron Reddish, Westtown gets the nod in our initial poll.  The do it all point guard has help in the front court in Indiana signee Jake Forester and PREP SCENE 2020 Division 1 prospect Noah Collier.

2.    Scotland Campus Sports  (Scotland)

D361B8F6-509C-4FC5-B363-D8086FEEFBD1

Scotland started the season with a program boosting win over IMG Academy in New England at the National Prep Showcase.  Several Prep outlets have Scotland and legendary prep coach Chris Chaney in their national top 10.

3.    Imhotep Charter  (Philadelphia)

04D62543-320C-4F72-80C8-6236E615CACA

Imhotep Charter led by Andre Noble finished in the 2017 USA Today Top 10.  Tep returns super talented 6-7 Donta Scott along with a plethora of Division I talent in  PREP SCENE 2020 Elijah Taylor and fellow 6-7 teammates Jamil Riggins, Chereef Knox.

4.    First Love Christian Academy  (Washington)

482D9051-050E-46A6-A54C-1B9E724AD496

Khayree Wilson’s 2018 outfit is filled with talent.  In the front court, Sudanesse Riny Lual (6-8) Jamier Fletcher (6-8) and Chris Efretuei (7-0) are a load, toss in PREP SCENE 2020 Luis Risquez (6-10), along with solid guard play in Shamar Givance, Aneury Parra and Julian McGee.

5.    Hill School  (Pottstown)

50968348-DB00-4EC3-B78B-C920785A4632

Seth Maxwell (7-0, 2018) and Chase Audige (6-5, 2018) lead the way for Phil Canosa’s unit.  They also get plenty of production form Daquan Morris (6-0, 2018) Nick Alikakos (6-7, 2018) and PREP SCENE 2020 prospect Caleb Dorsey (6-7).

6.    Archbishop Wood  (Warminster)

950725AB-E695-44F7-97B6-57CFC7507525

Coach Mosco has a host of division I talent at his disposal.  The backcourt will be led by snipers Tyree Pickron (6-3, 2018) and Andrew Funk (6-4 2018).  6-11 Sr. Seth Pinkney will hold down the frontcourt.  Look out for two emerging freshman in PREP SCENE 2021 prospects Rahsool Diggins and Dae’shon Shepard.

7.    Kennedy Catholic  (Hermitage)

50F0A644-2690-4152-9A28-7C82174DE61C

Kennedy Catholic is loaded with young talent in 2019 Maceo Austin (6-5), Italian wing Mattia Acunzo (6-7) and  Congolese big man Oscar Tshiebwe (6-8).  The Golden Eagles have many others ready to step in along with PREP SCENE 2020 sniper Ike Herster.

8.    Nueman-Goretti  (Philadelphia)

7B247649-7DE3-4A92-980E-A4DAA1E23400

Coach Arrigale has a warrior in 6-1, 2019 Chris Ings.  There is a reason why the Saints have won 7 or the last 8 AAA State Titles; they reload in a hurry.  Not to mention returning starters Marcus Little (6-9, 2018) and Noah Warren (6-0, 2018).  Keep an eye on Dymir Montuque and PREP SCENE 2020 guards Hakim Byrd & Ahmad Fair along with 2021 prospect TaQuan Woodley.

9.    Abington  (Abington)

74684D70-7F30-4132-A643-BE9C5419A1F0

The Galloping Ghosts return a formidable group led by the versatile 6-8 Eric Dixon.  He is a bull in the china closet in the paint with the softest of strokes from deep.  In the backcourt, ultra athletic Lucas Monroe and dynamic PG’s Robbie Heath and Maurice Coppedge lead the way.

 10.   Pine-Richland  (Gibsonia)

60D228CE-52C3-4EBC-B310-0DA33495F7FA

We admit, Top 10 may be a little lofty for the 28 win, defending WPIAL 6-A Champs who lost plenty.  However, “cupboard isnt bare…” Once 1000 point scorer and ND Football QB recruit Phil Jukovic takes off the pads the wins should continue to mount.  Coach Ackerman will also lean on Greg Shulkosky (2019), Dan Petcash (2019), Colin Luellen (2019) and Kyle Polce (2020).

11.   State College  (State College)

97F5A68D-3B85-4F53-9F3E-16A11C248D12

The Little Lions are poised for another run through the Mid Penn Conference, District and PIAA State playoff bracket.  Coach Walker will lean heavily on Drew Friberg’s 20+ points per night along with his younger brothers Tommy (6-5, 2019) and Johnny (6-2, 2020).  Keaton Ellis (6-0, 2019) will direct traffic for Ryan McNulty (6-5, 2019) and Brandon Clark (6-5, 2018).

12.   Plymouth-Whitemarsh  (Plymouth Meeting)

62AE5AD8-3FB9-49DB-A269-6CB343A83036

Coach Donofrio’s senior laden backcourt could be just what the doctor ordered to bypass Abington as District 1 king.  Shifty PG Danny Cooper along with absolute killers on the wings in Ahmad and Ahmin Williams will set things for the 7-footer inside.  Naheem Mcloud’s (2019) progression is phenomenal, he possesses a great set of hands and gets better each time he takes the floor.  Points should be hard to come by vs PW.   That pressure & a shot blocker!!

13.   Reading  (Reading)

C70DE8C1-FFEC-4AAB-8098-4A4A592385BA

Coach Perez marches into the season with a State Championship ring and a host of returners looking to leave their mark on the city.  The backcourt has looked solid all offseason in the hands of Xavier Starks (6-2, 2018) and Wesley Butler (6-0, 2019).  In the Frontcourt, the Red Knights will rely on the workhorse efforts of Ricky Lopez (6-5) Juan Matos and Kahari Whitfield as part of their 8-10 man rotation.

14.   Bethlehem Catholic  (Bethlehem)

865D35C2-FE4A-458D-B001-92A7A6954C07

BeCaHi’s production comes in bunches from 6-7 inside out threat Ryan Young.  Young is a math-up problem at both ends of the floor.  The District 11 powerhouse will also look for heavy productions from a pair of 2019’s in Justin Paz (6-0) and Kyle Young (6-7).

15.   Martin Luther King  (Philadelphia)

7EF39C70-0536-44F7-A45B-EC084941D6E1

The emergence of big man Will McNair (6-9, 2018) into an imposing force has Coach Colson right back knocking on the Philly Pub Championship door.  Floor General, point guard extraordinaire Denelle Holly (6-2, 2018) will set the table for a host of athletes in Isaiah Anderson (6-5, 2018), Jerry Andrews (6-5, 2018) and keep an eye on PREP SCENE 2021 prospect Hysier Miller (6-0).

 16.   Erie  (Erie)

375D31BE-4DD6-40A8-A534-F8D675505A0A

17.   St. Joe’s Prep  (Philadelphia)

4EF22FBF-BF26-4070-8E55-D742FE359556

18.   Penn Hills  (Penn Hills)

FD1D6809-1DD5-4ADD-9C6B-C01415772390

 19.   Coatesville  (Coatesville)

5777A544-FA02-445F-9EAD-FE9338E88D3B

 20.   Roman Catholic  (Philadelphia)

562A8642-B433-45A4-8D05-EC684D8D4544

 21.   Emmaus  (Emmaus)

493067BD-419C-440A-9423-72BB6FB937CA

 22.   Harrisburg  (Harrisburg)

4A614370-0518-4D78-97FE-9A4CDE3345A6

 23.   Mars  (Mars)

45576E88-F43B-4732-998C-CA87704897AC

 24.   Haverford School  (Haverford)

1C5912DE-B818-4444-984F-2814D5D90A6F

25.   Northeastern  (Manchester)

 308E0931-0449-4705-9893-817A86DDFE70

 

HONORABLE MENTION: Academy of New Church, Alderdice, Allentown Central Catholic, Archbishop Carroll, Berks Catholic, Bonner-Prendergast, Chambersburg, Cheltenham, Chester, Church Farm, Girard College, Kiski Prep, McDowell, Phelps, Overbrook, Sewickley Academy, Shipley, Whitehall, Woodland Hills,

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s