Where will Pennsylvania’s top schoolboys be this round

Tuesday, March 12th

5A (Click for complete bracket)

Will Bowen, Lower Dauphin (3-1) vs Johnstown (6-1) 7:30 Bald Eagle HS

Vinny DeAngelo, Sun Valley (1-1) vs Northern (3-4) 7:30 Garden Spot HS

Michael Carmody, Mars (7-1) vs York (3-3) 6:00 Holidaysburg HS

Rasool Diggins, Archbishop Wood (12-1) vs Penncrest (1-3) 7:30 Harriton HS

Clovis Gallon, York (3-3) vs Mars (7-1) 6:00 Holidaysburg HS

Luke Hedrick, Lower Dauphin (3-1) vs Johnstown (6-1) 7:30 Bald Eagle HS

LaKeem Mcaililey, Mastery North (12-2) vs Abington Heights (2-1)

Andrew Recchia, Mars (7-1) vs York (3-3) 6:00 Holidaysburg HS

Jamir Reed, Mastery North 12-2 vs Abington Heights (2-1) 6:00 Liberty HS

Kevin Shenk, Pottville (11-1) vs Crestwood (2-2) 7:30 Hazleton HS

Daeshon Sheperd, Archbishop Wood (12-1) vs Penncrest (1-3) 7:30 Harriton HS

Jalen Stinton, Archbishop Wood (12-1) vs Penncrest (1-3) 7:30 Harriton HS

Jaquil Stone, Archbishop Ryan (12-4) vs Moon (7-2) 7:30 Chambersburg HS

George Tinsley, Abington Heights (2-1) vs Mastery North (12-2) 6:00 Liberty HS

4A

Dahmir Bishop, Imhotep (12-2) vs Danville (4-2) 7:30 Central Dauphin East HS

Chereef Knox, Imhotep (12-2) vs Danville (4-2) 7:30 Central Dauphin East HS

Luke House, Archbishop Carroll (12-3) vs Lancaster Catholic (3-2) 8:00 Geigle Complex

Tariq Ingraham, Bonner-Prendergast (12-1) vs Nanticoke (2-2) 7:30 Freeedom HS

Donovan Johnson, Moon (7-2) vs Archbishop Ryan (12-4) 7:30 Chambersburg HS

Jake Kelly, McDevitt (3-1) vs Quaker Valley (7-2) 7:30 Holidaysburg HS

Leo O’Boyle, Scranton Prep (2-1) vs Wilson Area (11-3) 6:00 Hazleton HS

Justin Paz, Bethelhem Catholic (11-1) vs Lower Moreland (1-1) 7:30 Souderton HS

Nick Rigby, Huntingdon (6-1) vs Hickory (10-1) 7:30 Dubois HS

Donta Scott, Imhotep (12-2) vs Danville (4-1) 7:30 Central Dauphin East HS

Ryan Stowers, Quaker Valley (7-2) vs Bishop McDevitt (3-1) 7:30 Holidaysburg HS

Elijah Taylor, Imhotep Charter (12-2) vs Danville (4-1) 7:30 Central Dauphin East HS

Isaiah Wong, Bonner-Prendergast (12-1) vs Nanticoke (2-2) 7:30 Freedom HS

Kyle Young, Bethlehem Catholic (11-1) vs Lower Moreland (1-1) 7:30 Souderton HS

1A

Tre Harvey, Nazareth Prep (7-1) vs Shade (5-1) 7:30 Hempfield Area HS (Greensburg)

Derrius Ward, Sankofa (12-1) vs St. John Neumann (4-2) 8:00 Cumberland Valley HS

Khalil Turner, Sankofa (12-1) vs St. John Neumann (4-2) 8:00 Cumberland Valley HS

Wednesday, March 13th

6A

Matta Acunzo, Kennedy Catholic (10-1) vs Pine Richland (7-4) 7:30 Slippery Rock

Maceo Austin, Kennedy Catholic (10-1) vs Pine Rechland (7-4) 7:30 Slippery Rock

Jackson Blaufeld, Allderdice (8-1) vs Mt Lebanon (7-1) 7:30 Canon-McMillan HS

Jameer Brickus, Coatesville (1-2) vs Butler (7-2) 7:30 Chambersburg HS

Bobby Clifford Allderdice (8-1) vs Mt Lebanon (7-1) 7:30 Canon-McMillan HS

Eric Dixon, Abington (1-1) vs Pennridge (1-4) 7:30 Bensalem HS

Jalen Duran, Roman Catholic (12-1) vs Lower Merion (1-3) 7:00 Cardinal O’Hara

Jack Forrest, Lower Merion (1-3) vs Roman Catholic (12-1) 7:00 Cardinal O’Hara

Hakim Hart, Roman Catholic (12-1) vs Lower Merion (1-3) 7:00 Cardinal O’Hara

Jack Hoffman, Mt Lebanon (7-1) vs Allderice (8-1)
7:30 Canon-McMillan HS

Konrad Kiszka, LaSalle (12-4) vs William Allen (11-1) 6:00 Geigle Complex

Seth Lundy, Roman Catholic (12-1 vs Lower Merion (1-3) 7:00 Cardinal O’Hara HS

Devon Lee, Harrisburg (3-1) vs Chester (1-6) 7:30 Geigle Complex

Lucas Monroe, Abington (1-1) vs Pennridge (1-4) 7:30 Bensalem HS

Ethan Morton, Butler (7-2) vs Coatesville (1-2) 7:30 Chambersburg HS

Steve Payne, Lower Merion (1-3) vs Roman Catholic (12-1) 7:00 Cardinal O’Hara HS

Dan Petcash, Pine-Richland (7-4) vs Kennedy Catholic (10-1) 7:30 Slippery Rock

Allen Powell, LaSalle (12-4) vs William Allen (11-1) 6:00 Geigle Complex

Greg Shulkosky, Pine Richland (7-4) Kennedy Catholic (10-1) 7:30 Slippery Rock

Oscar Tshwiebe, Kennedy Catholic (10-1) vs Pine Rechland (7-4) 7:30 Slippery Rock

Karell Watkins, Chester (1-6) vs Harrisburg (3-1)
7:30 Geigle Complex

Jeffrey Woodward, Methacton (1-7) vs Boys Latin (12-2) 7:00 Harriton HS

Sean Yoder, Pennridge (1-4) vs Abington (1-1) 7:30 Bensalem

3A

Chris Ings, Neumann-Goretti (12-1) vs Wyoming Seminary (2-1) 8:00 Freedom HS

Jamil Manigo, McDevitt (12-3) vs Loyolsock (4-1) 7:30 Milton Hershey

Chance Westry, Trinity (3-1) vs Holy Redeemer (2-2) 8:00 Pottsville HS

2A

Champ Hammonds, Constitution (12-1) vs North Bradford (4-2) 7:30 Pocono Mountain West HS

Jabri Merritt, Constitution (12-1) vs North Bradford (4-2) 7:30 Pocono Mountain West HS

Jihad Watson, Math Civics & Science (12-2) vs. Executive Education (11-1) 6:00 Spring-Ford HS

COMING SOON: March 20th,

PS-25

Introducing 25 more Student Athletes that should have made our list based on states performances.

PREP SCENE STANDOUTS: Scotland Invitational 2019

First Team  

Kaal Agular – Covenant Prep (NJ)

Miguel Ayesa – NTSI (FL)

Austin Galuppo – Scotland (PA)

Jordan Jones – Scotland (PA)

Woody Newton – Mt Zion (MD)

Dereon Seabron – Massanutten (VA)

Brandon Suggs – Massanutten (VA)

SECOND TEAM

Rob Carpenter – Mt Zion (MD)

Karim Coulibaly – Scotland (PA)

Mahamadou Diawara – Massanutten (VA)

Stephon Gabriel – NTSI (FL)

Ayinde Hikim – Mt Zion (MD)

Chase Lane – Covenant Prep (NJ)

Jarren McCallister – Massanutten (VA)

HONORABLE MENTION

Akrum Ahemed – Scotland (PA)

Rich Jones – Covenant Prep (NJ)

Daquarius Nichols – Scotland (PA)

Nikola Pavic – Beckley Prep (WV)

Ahmed Price – Beckley Prep (WV)

JJ Reid – Beckley Prep (WV)

Coryon Rice – Beckley Prep (WV)

Colt Shootout Notebook

BRENDAN MELLOTT SPOILS EAGLES UPSET BID WITH LAST SECOND HEROICS.

CAMP HILL, PA

Talk to anyone in District III about the best 6-A teams in the area and Manheim Townships’ name is a constant in the conversation .  Word coming from the city and suburbs of Harrisburg, Lancaster, Reading and York have the Blue Steaks making noise in March.  Led by the wizardry of senior Tyler Crespo, one of the most dynamic guards in the state, this group has the experience to produce some historic local hardware for the school this season.  Their opponent in the Colt Shootout championship, the Cumberland Valley Eagles may not be as well known entering the 2018-2019 season after missing the district playoffs last season.  However, with a new coach and a plethora of energized seniors this group shown that opposing coaches will be checking the power ratings in late February to see where CV’s at in the bracket.  Mark my words just like Saturday, these Eagles wont be an easy out!

Manheim Township defeated Carlisle and came from behind to beat Chambersburg to get to the final; While Cumberland Valley defeated Northern York, Susquehanna, and held off a strong comeback bid from Reading High en route to the final.  The Championship game was a back and forth affair the entire game, even locked at half time 24-24.  Cumberland Valley took the largest lead of the second half with 46.4 seconds remaining in the game, going up by 5, 54-49.  But, Township scored closing the gap to 3 with 28.3 seconds remaining.  After a timeout and quick foul CV was heading to the line.  The Eagles were unable to connect on the front end of a one and one and Township scored quickly 54-53 20.5 remaining.   CV again missed the front end of a one and one, leaving the door open for 2 year starter and team captain Brendan Mellott to knock down the go ahead jumper with under 5 seconds to play for Township.  The Eagles did have one last chance but the layup was no good.

STANDOUT PERFORMANCES

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER

TYLER CRESPO     2019

MANHEIM TOWNSHIP

FIRST TEAM

DYLAN BUZALKA     2019

CUMBERLAND VALLEY

WESLEY BUTLER     2019

READING

ZACK OLDAC     2020

MANHEIM TOWNSHIP

ETHAN SHREFFLER     2020

CHAMBERSBURG

OMAR TANDIR     2019

CUMBERLAND VALLEY

SECOND TEAM

DANIEL COLTER JR.,    2019

READING

TYLER COLLIER     2019

CHAMBERSBURG

KOBE GREEN     2019

DALLASTOWN

MAURICE CLARK     2019

CEDAR CLIFF

EVAN EISENHART     2020

CENTRAL YORK

TREY SHUTTER     2020

CEDAR CREST

HONORABLE MENTION

RYAN MCGILL – NORTHERN YORK

TYREESE SMITH – SUSQUEHANNA

HOWIE RANKINE – CARLISLE

TY BANACH – CUMBERLAND VALLEY

SETH BROUSE – CHAMBERSBURG

TOP UNDERCLASSMAN

DYLAN YOUNG     2022

CARLISLE

BASKETBALL TREAT THIS WEEKEND

While most of the mid-state will be focused on Trick or Treat, parades and costume parties, the Central PA basketball community will be in for a pre-season TREAT.  Many of District III’s top playoff contenders in 2019 will be under 1 roof in a March-style elimination playoff bracket.  2020 PromoTwo plus weeks before the official PIAA practices get underway come out and see many of our areas top programs preparing for the rigors of the 2018-19 season, battling for the 2nd Annual Colts Shootout Championship.

THE FIELD

2017-2018 District III Qualifiers

6-A

Reading – Champion
Chambersburg – Runner-Up
Manheim Twp – 4th
Dallastown – 5th
Cedar Crest – Elite 8,
Carlisle
Cedar Cliff,
Central York.

5-A

Norther York

4-A

Susquehanna Twp

2018-2019 Hopefuls

6-A Cumberland Valley, Central Dauphin

  #BeSCENE 2019

Tyler Crespo – Manheim Township

Wesley Butler – Reading

Ryan McGill – Northern York

Billy Folk – Susquehanna

Tyler Collier – Chambersburg

Potential Shootout First-Teamers

Dylan Buzalka – Cumberland Valley

Joey Zvorsky – Cedar Cliff

Howie Rankine – Carlisle

Braden Richard – Central York

Underclassman #BeSCENE

Ryan Smith – Central Dauphin

Dylan Young – Carlisle

Kevin Coleman – Susquehanna

 

QUARTERFINALS

10.27.18     12:00 PM     Gym 1

Chambersburg

The Chambersburg Trojans have the weapons to remain at the top of the Mid-Penn Commonwealth, to be the last team standing in District III’s 6-A bracket, and to be a PIAA bracket-buster come March. Coach Shawn Shreffler will lean on the inside/out experience and presence of 6’6″ senior Tyler Collier early and often. This weekend, the Trojans will be without a host of fall sport participants including Keyshawn Jones, Garner Funk, Terrell Williams, Tucker Perry, Kyere Morton, and Aaron Maynard. However, returning starter Seth Brouse and key returning reserves Ty Holsopple and Ethan Shreffler will make this group a difficult out.

vs.

  winner ofCentral YorkCedar Crest

 

Click Here for complete bracket

QUARTERFINALS

Manheim Township

Manheim Township will be, without question, one of the most experienced teams in District III and possibly across the state, from District X (Erie) to VII (Philadelphia) with all five starters returning. Not that they have the fire-power of a Kennedy or Roman Catholic, respectively, but Coach Matt Johns does have plenty of power to claim their first District III title since the Blue Streaks became the first Lancaster-Lebanon school to win the district’s big school title in 43 years back in 1989. Led by the basketball wizardry of point guard 5’9″ 1000-point scorer and PREP SCENE PSA 2019 Tyler Crespo, along with returning starters Brenden Mellott, Tyler Vicidomini, Zack Oldac, Hilton Ridley and key reserves Will Greiner and Mickey Stokes. You can expect some March Madness from this group!

vs.

winner ofimg_7069Carlisle

To view all Colts Shootout previews click here, for Colts Shootout Bracket click here.

QUARTERFINALS

10.27.18     11:00 AM     Gym 1

SUSQUEHANNA TOWNSHIP

Head Coach Gary Martin and the Indians look to return to the District III 4-A playoffs behind the high-powered offensive prowess of 6’4″ senior, Billy Folk; the relentless defensive effort of 6’3″ senior, Tyreese Smith; and the emergence of PREP SCENE PSA 2021 Kevin Coleman.

vs.

winner of CV logo-no textsemNorthern York

 

To view all Colts Shootout previews click here.

For complete Colts Shootout Bracket click here.

QUARTERFINALS

10.27.18     11:00 AM     Gym 2

READING

Reading High enters the 2018-2019 season with three straight trips to the PIAA 6-A Sweet Sixteen, including a Final Four apperance in 2016 and a big school STATE Championship in 2017.  Outside of two returning starters- PREP SCENE PSA 2019 Wesley Butler, Daniel Colter, Jr. and key contributor Juan Mato, a future Rider University High Jumper, the Red Knights will be young, long, and extremely athletic. Coach Rick Perez will be without Tre & Jordan Jones (football) on Saturday but will have plenty of help with Jose Berea, Jahsir Sheriff, Moro Osumanu, and Denim Adams defending their 2017 Colt Shootout title.

vs.

winner of Central DauphinDallastown

To view all Colts Shootout previews click here, for Colts Shootout Bracket click here.

CENTRAL YORK vs. CEDAR CREST

Round 1 PREVIEW

9:00 AM   GYM 2

Central York and Cedar Crest combined for 34 wins last season.  Central York’s head skipper, Kevin Schieler will only have one of his three starters in attendance, Braden Richard, along with key contributors, Larry Hunt and TyQuez McMillian from last season’s YAIAA League runner-up and 16-win outfit. Missing will be Cade Pribula and Saa’hir Cornelius along with key reserves Gabe Guidinger, Alex Salter, Beau Pribula, and Taylor Wright-Rawls.  All will still be with their respective fall sports teams but will return in time for a possible 6th straight trip to York College and return to the Giant Center. Cedar Crest, the winner of 18 games and a District III qualifier for the 6th straight year, must replace 60% of their starting lineup in 2019. Returners Logan Horn and Jason Eberhart will pair up with Brody Dunlap, Devin Shay, Ileri Ayo-Faleye, Neisso Dorvil, Jaquan Andino, and Trey Shutter to continue the winning ways Coach Thomas Smith has infused into Falcon Nation.

To view other Colt Shootout game previews click here.

CEDAR CLIFF vs. CARLISLE

Round 1 PREVIEW

10.27.18   9:00 AM   GYM 1

The Cedar Cliff Colts will be moving to 5-A this season after posting thirteen wins and qualifying for District III’s 6-A playoffs last season. Coach Tigh Savercool welcomes back starters Joey Zvorsky, Deandre Dorsey, and Chris Dare. Other key contributors returning for the Colts include Derrick Love, Daelen Dorsey, Tommy Reilly, and Maurice Clark. Coach Andre Anderson and his Thurdering Herd Cagers are excited to begin their quest for their fourth straight District III playoff berth in a newly-renovated gymnasium this season. Returning starter, Howie Rankine; key reserves, Trevor Hamilton, Hunter Hargraves, Quentin Meyers, James Barlow; and newcomer, PREP SCENE 2022 Dylan Young will be holding down the fort Saturday until a handful of fall sport-athletes return to the team.

To view all game previews click here.