PREP SCENE SUPER 7 – 17U

17U

 

1.  WER1 – UAA

With 4 of its 8 players hailing from Pennsylvania, WER1 (DE) secures our highly coveted top spot.  This group is Top 10 on the Under Armour Association circuit in PPG averging 68 a game, while shooting .480% from the field as a team (ranked 2nd in AAU) and .381% from deep (Top 5).  Currently 7-1 in circuit play this group is also Top 10 in opponent ppg, points margin, rebounds and rebounding margin.  Isaiah Wong [19.3 PPG (9th) – 21 assists (8th) – .509 FG% (9th)] and Eric Dixon [16.9 PPG (11th) – 7.1 RPG (11th) – .573 FG% (3rd)] have assassin’s, leading at both ends of the floor.

0  | Patrick Higgins   | 6’0 |  Pennington
1  | Byron Breland    | 6’3 | Hamden Hall
2  | Isaiah Wong        | 6’3 | Bonner Prendergast
3  | Justin Paz            | 6’0 | Bethlehem Catholic
4  | Chereef Knox     | 6’7 | Imhotep
5  | Alexander Rice  | 6’4 | Mater Dei Prep
21| Eric Dixon          | 6’7 | Abington
22| Qudus Wahab   | 6’10| Flint Hill
—-| Hyland               | 6’3 | St Georges
—-| Imere Harris    | 5’10| West Catholic

 

2.  Philly Pride – UAA

Philly Pride is 6-2 after two sessions of Under Armour play with a +6.6 margin of victory (7th in UAA).  Pride is getting it done at the defensive end and on the boards holding opponents to 55.4 PPG, (Top 5) will shooting just .403% from the field (Top 10) and snatching a league best 304 rebounds, 38 RPG.  The bulk of the scoring is coming from the trio of Donta Scott (12.8) Chris Archidiacono (12.6 – 19-triples) and Hakim Hart (12.3 18 – triples).  Scott is also averaging 6.9 RPG and is 4th in assist to turnover ratio at 2.4.

Ray Somerville          | C  |  6’9    |  Shipley
Fahmir Ali                  | G  |  5’10 |  Mt. Pleasant (DE)
Chris Arcidiacono     | G  |  6’4   |  Perkiomen
Jamil Riggins              | F  |  6’6   |  Imhotep Charter
Hakim Hart                | G  |  6’5   |  Roman Catholic
Donta Scott                 | F  |  6’7   |  Imhotep Charter
Jamir Reed                  | G |  6’7   |  Mastery North
Tyree Corbett             | F  |  6’7   |  Lincoln
Reggie James              | G  |  6’3  |  Trenton (NJ)

 

3.  ITPS Gauntlet Gold

ITPS ends the spring Live events at 6-3.  Oscar Tshiebwe has taken the Adidas Gauntlet by storm.  No PA player has increased their stock more significantly after two weekends then Oscar.  He is Top 10 in 4 of the 5 major statistical categories.  1st in points, rebounds and blocks 20.4 PPG, 11.8 RPG, 3.8 BLK and 4th is steals with 1.8 SPG.  Maceo Austin also ranks 7th in steals.  This group could easily find its way at the top of the poll.

50 |  Oscar Tshiebwe   |  F  |  6’9  |  Kennedy Catholic
23 |  Brandon Stone     |  F  |  6’11 |  Christ School (NC)
2   |  Maceo Austin        |  G  |  6’4  |  Kennedy Catholic
3   |  Zyon Dobbs           |  G  |  6’3  |  Fairmont, WV
10 |  Jalen Bridges         |  F  |  6’7  |  Fairmont, WV
11 |  Ethan Porterfield |  F  |  6’8  |  Sharon
15 |  Khori Fusco           |  G  |  6’3  |  Clairton
13 |  Andre Recchia      |  G  |  5’10|  Mars
8   |  Mattia Acunzo      |  F  |  6’8  |  Kennedy Catholic
—   |  Jake Harper          |  G  |  6’3
—   |  Andre Harris        |  G  |  6’3

 

4.  K-Low – Gauntlet Gold

K-Low stands at 6-3 in the Adidas Gauntlet, they have been led offensively by the likes of Christian Ray 12.5 PPG, Dahmir Bishop 12.1 and Chris Ings almost 10 a game.  K-Low has demonstrated a toughness and edge with great overall team defense.  Their three losses have all been three possession or less games, a bounce here or there could have K-Low sitting at much higher.

10 |  Amin Bryant          | 6’4 |
0   |  Christian Ings        | 6’2 |
24 |  Christian Ray         | 6’6 |
1   |  Dahmir Bishop      | 6’5 |
35 |  Kahlil Diarrah       | 6’6 |
11 |  Karam Cummings| 6’4 |
4   |  Mark Bradshaw    | 6’1 |
7   |  Rahmir Moore       | 6’5 |
15 |  Seth Pinkeny          | 7’0 |  ’18

 

5.  Team Final – EYBL

High School is about wins and losses, AAU is about college scholarships and in Team Final’s case, “lottery picks.”  On paper this group can compete with anyone in the state, on the floor during the EYBL spring sessions wins just haven’t come.   Seth Lundy leads in scoring with 14.6 PPG.  Three other teammates, Mikeal Jones 14.2, AJ Hoggard 11.6 and Khalif Battle 11.2 also score in double figures.  From the point, Hoggard averages 5.2 RPG and a team leading 3.4 APG.

Khalif Battle    | G | 6’4  | Trenton Catholic (NJ)
Lynn Greer      | G | 6’3  | Roman Catholic ’20
Lucas Monroe | G | 6’4  | Abington
Seth Lundy      | F | 6’6   | Roman Catholic
AJ Hoggard      | G | 6’3  | Archbishop Carroll ’20
Konrad Kiszka| F | 6’7   | LaSalle
Peter Saber      | F | 6’8  | Trenton Catholic (NJ)
Jon Bol Ajak     | F | 6’10| Church Farm
Mikeal Jones    | F | 6’8  | Girard College ’20
Kvonn Cramer| F | 6’7   | Mt. Pleasant

 

6t.  Jersey Shore Warriors

The Warriors finished the live periods with a 5-3 record playing in the Hoop Group Showcase League.  They posted a Final Four apperance at the Pitt Jam Fest and a Sweet 16 showing at the Nook in Manheim.  Led by the inside presence of Kyle Young, the Warriors are headed towards a big summer.

1  | Ryan Conroy     | 6-3 | Lawrenceville
2  | Jack Forrest       | 6’5| Lower Merion
10| Luke House       | 6’4 | Archbishop Carroll
11| Gabriel Arizin   | 6-3| St. Joe’s Prep
14| Alex Capitano   | 6-4 | Episcopal ’20
15 | Jake Nelson      | 6-7 | West Chester Rustin
21 | Kyle Young       | 6-9 | Bethlehem Catholic
23| Nick Alikakos   | 6-8 | Hill School ’18
24| Malik Slay         | 6-2 | Downingtown East ’18
25| Pat Kernan       | 6-4 | Shawnee

 

6t.  K-Low Blue -Gauntlet Silver

Blue stands at 7-2 in Gauntlet-Silver play.  This group applies pressure on offense and defense.  Quickness and physical toughness has been a staple for this groups early success.  Wins include: Team Loaded CVA 70-50, Riverside Hawks 51-37, Team Richmond-Garner Road 54-43, Team BBC 71-70, Mad Thunder 75-57, Ballin’ Blazers 62-50, GamePoint Elite 58-57, Losses: Castle Athletics 70-56 & The Firm 55-42

8  | Aaron Harrison      |6-0   | PG
23| Jabari Merritt         | 6-4  | SF
22| Khalid Johnson      | 5-8  | PG
11| Khalil Turner         | 6-7  | PG
7  | Naseem Roberson | 5-11| PG
3  | Rodney Carson Jr. | 6-4  | PG
4  | Stephen Payne       | 6-2  | PG
10| Tahj Campbell        | 6-4  | SG
1  | Tyler Norwood       | 5-10| PG ’18
32| Zion Teague            | 6-9  | PF ’18

Honorable Mention:

Alphabetical Order

ECPowerEast Coast Power (Fisher) – HGSL

Fishers group went 4-4 in two Hoop Group sessions with respectable losses coming from the likes of Florida Eagles (Montevede Academy), DC Premier,  Team Rio and Crusader Nation.

1| Jonathan Post            | Pennridge
2| Michael Perretta       | Bonner Prendergast
3| Sean Yoder                 | Pennridge
4| Dave Duda                 | Methacton
5| Christian O’Donnell | Upper Moreland
6| Matthew Dade          | Upper Moreland
7| Ian Streepter             | Perkiomen Valley
8| Bryce Streepter        | Perkiomen Valley
9| Rye Ahronson          | Valley Forge Military Academy

JB-Hoops-300x121JB Hoops – HGSL

JB Hoops finshes the first two sessions of the live period at 5-2 in championship bracket play with wins over NJ Roadrunners, Alvin Gentry Elite in HGSL showcase games, York Ballers and could have easily cracked the SUPER 7.

35| Blake Gearhart | Delaware Valley
33| Leo O’Boyle       | Scranton Prep
22| George Tinsley | Abington Heights
11| Dimitri Gnall    | Wyoming Seminary
30| Nate Kreitzer   | Nanticoke Area
10| Brian Boland   | Scranton Prep
31| Mario Rotell     | Scranton Prep
43| Jeff Planutis     | Hazleton ’18
20| Jeremy Callahan| Wyoming Seminary ’20
12 Corey Perkins       Abington Heights
14 Robert VanBrunt  North Pocono ’20

NEBCNEBC Buffalo-Philly – Gauntlet Silver

NEBC posted a strong showing at the Indianapolis Adidas Silver qualifier going 2-1, and look to make a strong push for the SUPER 7 this summer.

18| Anthony Brown   |5’11| ’18
2  | Colin Reed             | 6’4 |
9  | Jahson Whyte       | 6’8 |
1  | Julius Phillips       | 6’5 |
17| Jus Steers              | 6’8 |
7  | Justin Anderson  | 6’3 | ’18
6  | Khalif Meares      | 6’3 |
8  | Myles Robinson   | 6’4 |
4  | Pat Robinson        | 6’3 | ’18
19| Richie Thompson| 5’9 |
3  | Ryan Holmes        | 6’3 | ’20
14| William Ostrowski| 6’3 |
20| William Walker   | 6’8 | ’18

HurricanesPhilly Hurricanes – HGSL

Hurricanes go 4-2 in Adidas Silver play, this group has all the makings of a SUPER 7 ballclub.  Performed well in both Washington DC & Atlanta going 2-1 in each session.

Semaj Mills              | 6’1  | G | Math Civics & Science
Taalib Holloman    | 6’4  | G | Abington Friends
Khalif Washington | 5’9 | G | Overbrook
Aaron Moore           | 6’7 | F | Northeast
Ja’Quill Stone           |5’10| G | Archbishop Ryan
Yazid Powell            | 6’4 | G | Robinson School
Chaz Owens             | 6’6 | F | Shipley
Jihad Watson           | 6’2 | G | Math Civic & Sciences
Cyrie Coates             | 6’6 | G | Overbrook
Richelieu Dorleh     | 6’5 | F | Motivation HS
Jiair Ballard-West   | 6’4 | F  | Sankofa

york_ballers_logo.jpgYork Ballers – HGSL

The Ballers had it rolling in Pittsburgh making it to the Final Four.  Had they kept that momentum there is no doubt they would be in the SUPER 7.  Overal 5-4 is deceptional this team can play with anyone when clicking

44| Zack Sabol              | Emmaus
0  | Keith Davis             | Dover
15| Logan Collins         |Littlestown
10| Casey Jack               |Berks Catholic
4  | Brandon McGlynn| Dallastown ’18
13| Drew Riley             | Biglerville
25| Mark Suchy           | Hereford
31| Evan Brady            | Delone Catholic
3  | Bryce Diehl            | Emmaus

PREP SCENE SUPER 7 – 16U

16U

1.  Philly Pride – UAA

2021 Jordan Longino burst onto the SCENE at the UAA this spring, he is amoungst the naton’s leaders in ppg, averaging just under 14 points.  He (21) and Allen Powell (15) have combined for 36 triples.  Philly Pride is on a 6 game win streak, and the workhorse performances of David Robinson (6.3), Kamrohn Roundtree (5.5), Dahmire Fowlkess (5.0), & James Jones (5.0) on the glass has a lot to do with it.

0  | Hassan Perkins     |5’11|  Sanford School
2  | Allen Powell           |6’1 |  LaSalle College
4  | Tyreese Watson     |6’2 |  Bonner Prendergast
10| James Jones            |6’6 |  Roxborough
11| Jordan Longino      |6’4 |  Germantown Academy ’21
12| Zachary Anderson |6’1 |  Germantown Academy
13| Kamrohn Roundtree |6’5| Acadeemy Park
15| David Robinson      |6’6 |  North Penn
23| Nick Filchner          |6’5|  Allentown Central Catholic
32| Dahmir Fowlkess   |6’5 | Bartram ’21

2.  ITPS – Gauntlet Gold

Led by the double figure scoring of David Early, Donovan Johnson, Isaiah Warfield, & Ike Herster the Wildcats have posted a respectable record in their first season of Gauntlet Gold play.  At 4-4, with wins over Team Rose 65-41, Iowa Barnstormers 73-58, Pump N Run 58-39, & YGC36 63-60 this team takes a lot of energy and excitement into May & June.

10|  Chris Peccon          | G | 6-0
23|  David Early            | G | 6-4
5  |  Donovan Johnson | G | 6-6
3  |  Ike Herster             | F |  6-5
0  |  Isaiah Smith           | G | 6-1
6  |  Isaiah Warfield      | G | 6-4
20|  Jonathan Crise       | F |  6-7
11|  Louis Bleechmore | F |  6-6
2  |  Obinna Anochili    | F |  6-9

3.  Team Final – EYBL

Put the names in a hat, and draw 2-4, you could make an arguement for any of them for the #2 spot.  Team Final 16’s finds its way into the top 3 because of the front court play of Noah Collier, Elijah Taylor, & Nnanna Njoku-even tho they have not found much success in the EYBL in the spring.  Our assumption is April Showers will bring May flowers for this group.  TF’s only win is over winless Team Melo 73-68, while losing to two of the nations best 16U teams in Team Takeover & Bradley Beal Elite along with losses to Albany City Rocks, Expressions Elite & NY Lightning.

3  | Niels Lane       | The Hun School
5  | Duece Turner  | Malvern Prep
10| Jyare Davis      | Sanford
14| Zaiair Jenkins |  Mt. Pleasant
15| Jaylen Stinson |  Haveford ’21
21| Noah Collier    |  Westtown
22| Elijah Taylor   |  Imhotep Charter
24| Nnanna Njoku| Sanford ’21

4.  K-Low Elite – Gauntlet Gold

K-Low Elite went 2-2 in Atlanta after going winless in DC during session I.  Although the wins have been hard to come by, this group is as solid as they come.  3 of the 4 games in DC were all one possession ball games when the buzzer sounded.  6 of their 8 games overall have been 2 possession or less games, including a game with nationally ranked Garner Road & Atlanta Celtics.  Wins: OSAG 75-35, Basketball University 70-58.  Losses:  Team Wall 60-62, Team Knight 50-53, Garner Road 51-56, DC Thunder 68-70, Texas Pro 49-52, Atlanta Celtics 63-69.  We expect a big May & June from the likes of Zahree Harrison, Andrew King, Keshaun Hammonds and company.

33|  Andrew King               | 6-6
10|  Cameron Young          | 6-5
1  |  Derrius Ward              | 6-4
3  |  DJ Woodbury              | 6-3
2  |  Keshaun Hammonds| 6-2
21|  Naadhir Wood           | 6-6
11|  Sami Wylie                 | 5-10
0  |  Zahree Harrison        | 5-10

5.  Central PA Elite

The only Pennsylvania 16U team to make it to the Sweet 16 at both the Hoop Groups Pitt Jam Fest and Spring Jam Fest.  Losing in Championship bracket play to Boo Williams handedly 35-65 and Middlesex Magic Crotty in a tough one 46-52.  They will miss the services of sharp shooting Nate Wilson (wrist) for a few weekends but the steady guard play of Jacob Perry, Ethan Shreffler, Ryan Parise & Joey Zvorsky will keep the ship sailing.

25| Elijah Eberly     |  Elizabethtown
35| Zach Oldac        |  Manheim Township
12| Ryan Parise       |  Elizabethtown
15| Joshua Parra     |  Milton Hershey
3  | Jake Perry          |  Camp Hill
2  | Ethan Shreffler |  Chambersburg
10| Conner Trumpy|  Camp Hill
11| Nate Wilson       |   Northeastern
5  | Joey Zvorsky      |  Cedar Cliff
0  | Avohn Cross       |  Milton Hershey

6.  Jersey Shore Warriors

The Warriors run to the Houp Group Spring Jam Fest Elite 8 before eventually losing to Middlesex Magic Crotty was fueled in part by their stellar play of the PA ensamble of Trevor Wall, Alex Javier, John Friberg, Caelin Peters and Chris Arizin.   This is a solid group of PA, Jersey & Delaware kids.  Wins over PYO 51-37, Pure Basketball 38-31, & Rising Stars 59-47

2  | Justin Ziers           | 5’11| Msgr. Farrell
3  | Alex Javier           | 6-0  | Exeter
5  | Caelin Peters        | 6-3 | Plymouth-Whitemarsh
10| Trevor Wall          | 6-3 | St. Joe’s Prep
15| John Frieberg       | 6-3 | State College
22| Charlie Gordinier| 6-6 | Red Bank Catholic
23| Chris Arizin          | 6-3 | St. Joe’s Prep
25| Vincent Popejoy   |6-5 | Bishop Eustace
34| Gavin Gibson        | 6-3 | Cherokee
30| Jackson Piotrowski| 6-5 | Delaware Co. Christian

7.  Philly Hurricanes – Gauntlet Silver

The Hurricanes are another group that will welcome May.  Tough Gauntlet Silver losses to The Firm, Flint’s Finest, Riverside Hawks and Dream Chasers have them battle tested and poised to move up in the rankings once they regroup.  The length of Gomez, Gaffney, & Brools will bother most.

Donovan Rodriguez| 6’2 | G | Bonner
Nasir Gaffney           | 6’5 | F | Overbrook
Zahir Rawls              | 6’2 | G | West Catholic
Mustapha Abdullah| 5’6 | G | Future
Joel Gomez                | 6’7 | G | West Catholic
Shaquil Bender        | 6’3 | G | Northeast
Khalil Camara          | 6’3 | G | Northeast
Dallas Wilder           | 6’1 | G | Archbisop Wood
Glenn Smith             | 6’1 | G | Archbishop Ryan
Nymier Brools         | 6’7 | F | Simon Gratz
Mahir Sharif            | 6’2 | G | Bonner

Honorable Mention:

College Basketball Prospects of America, East Coast Power, L L Running Rebels, PK Flash, York Ballers

PREP SCENE SUPER 7 – 15U

The PREP SCENE SUPER 7 rankings will be dirived from all of Pennsylvania’s grassroots organizations and will include neighboring state programs when atleast 70% of their roster is PA kids.  PREP SCENE is about PA kids first and foremost.  Pennsylvania currently has 4 fully sponsored top circuit teams in each of the three age groups and thousands of other programs looking to crack the top 7.  Today is PREP SCENE’s initial poll, starting with 15U.  Let the debates begin, compare resumes, State your claims!  Stay Positive…  

15U

 

 

1. Team Final – EYBL

Led by 6’1 rising Sophomore Rahsool Diggins and rising Freshman sensation Jalen Duren this group has Defeated City Rocks (NY) 76-66, Houston Hoops Premier (TX) 72-54, Expressions Elite 72-69 Houston Hoops (TX) 66-58, NJ Playaz Club 56-47 and dropped only one game to Cal Supreme Elite (CA) 76-79.  Looking forward to their growth until July!

3  |  Rahsool Diggins      |  Archbishop Wood
5  |  Marcus Randolph  |  Trenton Catholic
10|  Justice Williams     | ————————-  ’22
11|  John Camden           |  Westtown
15|  Aaron Reddish        |  Westtown
20|  Marvin Harrison    |  Lasalle
21|  Jerome Brewer        |  West Catholic
23|  Jalen Duren              |  ———————-  ’22
25|  Muneer Newton      |  Archbishop Wood
33|  Christian Tomasco |  St. Joe’s Prep

 

2.  ITPS Adidas Gauntlet Gold

The dynamic duo of Darrius Davis and Devon Lee have impressed early and often in Indy & Atlanta, the Pittsburgh outfit has defeated Iowa Barnstormers 59-36, Compton Magic 69-58, West Coast Elite 33-27, Ohio Basketball Club 67-49, and Team Carroll Premier 76-57.  Losses against Louisville Magic 69-73, 60-61 YIIS Toronto, Team Lillard 41-52 in gold play.

33  |  Aime Ciza                   |  F  |  6’7   |
23  |  Bryce Cunningham  |  G  |  6’1   | ’22
1    |  Dante Spadafora       |  G  |  5’11 |
24  |  Davon Lee                  |  G  |  6’1   |
32  |  Johannes Kirsipuu   |  G  |  6’1   |
15  |  Kenyon Elliot            |  G  |  6’1   |
5    |  Kevin Coleman         |  F  |  6’6   |
0    |  Michael Moore         |  F  |  6’8   |2022
22  |  Praise Chukwudozie-Fisher   |  F  |  6’6  |

 

3.  Team Final Red

Stevie Mitchell (Wilson West Lawn) is a circuit guard, no wonder this group edges out two Sneaker teams, K-Low Elite and Philly Pride for the number 3 spot.   TF Red defeated K-LowElite in early April at the TF scrimmages, tuning up for the Live Periods.  They also hold a win over Under Armour sponsored DC Premier 15U in the Elevate Spring Showdown.

13  |  Denim Adams         |  F  |  6’5  |  Reading
20  |  Blake Masker          |  F  |  6’3  |  Meyers
3    |  Stevie Mitchell        |  G  |  6’3  |  Wilson West Lawn
5    |  Emmanuel Ozuna  |  G  |  6’0  |  William Allen
24  |  Javon Adams           |  G  |  6’5  |  Wildlake (MD)
7    |  Anthony Wise         |  G  |  6’1  |  Exeter
10  |  Cole Walker             |  G  |  6’3  |  Meyers
28  |  Jordan Diggs            |  G  |  6’5  |  Holy Reedemer
26  |  Moro Osumanu       |  F  |  6’5  |  Reading
9    |  Markel Home           |  F  |  6’3  |  Central Dauphin East
1    |  Leroy Johnson         |  G  |  6’1  |  Dieruff

 

4.  Philly Pride

Philly Pride reaches both Elevate’s DMV Hoop Fest & Hoop Groups Spring Jam Fest Finals, only to suffer tough loss to DC Premier and New Heights (NY) 38-56 in the  championships.  Wins include victories over All City Elite (MD) 76-45, Mid-Atlantic Select 47-46, DC Premier 2022 60-43, Hoops Booth VA 70-35, Maryland Movement 66-33, Team Stat 66-62, Team Loaded 756 74-47, Jersey Shore Warriors Gold 62-49.

25 | Korey Bridges       | C | 6’7  | Constitution ’20
0   | Luke Edwards       | G | 6’0  | Strath Haven
21 | Houston Emory    | C | 6’6  | Conestoga
2   | Rahdir Hicks         | G | 6’0  | Malvern Prep
10 | Michael McClain  | G | 6’2  | Cheltenham
12 | Jaden Pryce           | G | 6’0  | Plymouth-Whitemarsh ’20
4   | Isaac White           | G | 6’1  | Malvern Prep

 

5.  K-Low Adidas Gauntlet Gold

K-Low’s performances over the past two weekends in DC & Atlanta would place them in the top 3, if not for the head to head loss to Team Final Red.  With impressive wins over New York Jayhawks 53-50, Team Loaded 60-49, Urban DFW 44-36, Team BBC Smith 54-33, Kansas Pray & Play 60-57, they look like they want to make a push for the top spot in PA. Only losses to Team Loaded VA 54-64, New World 41-42 in Adidas Gold play.

14  |   Anquan Hill                     |  6’6  |  Archbishop Carroll ’20
45  |   Christian Clover             |  6’2  |  Haverford
12  |   Denzel Atkinson-Boyer |  6’5  |   Penncrest’20
5    |   Malik Edwards                |  6’1  |  Cardinal O’Hara
34  |   Rasheen Caulk, Jr.         |  6’1  |  Archbishop Carroll?
27  |   Regjon Knight                 |  5’11|  ————————–
8    |   Richard Thomas             |  5’8  |  ————————–
15  |   Robert Jackson               |  6’6  |   Archbishop Wood ’22
11  |   Steven Martin                 |  6’0   |  ————————–
3    |   Tahriq Marrero              |  5’11 |  Academy Park
13  |   Themere Simmons        |  5’6   |  Imhotep Charter

 

6.  Jersey Shore Warriors Gold

After a tough draw in Pittsburg, in which the Warriors went 1-2 with losses to Team Thrill 42-55 & Boo Williams-Pettaway 54-58, they managed to put together a  Final Four run in Manheim.  They eventually fell at the Nook to #4 Philly Pride but looked sharp.  Victories include NY Lightning Select 54-41. Virginia Elite 53-48, Philly Supreme 58-48, Team Takeover Grant 68-59, & Team Takeover Orange 43-49.

2  |  Griffin Barrouk        |  G  |  5-10|  West Chester Bayard
3  |  Dominic Pellecchia |  G  |  5-9  |  St. Joe’s Prep
6  |  Andrew Hertz           |  G  |  6-2  |  Kennett
11|  Will Fredrick            |  G  |  6-3  |  Great Valley
12|  Lucas Dunn               |  G  |  6-2  |  Camden Catholic
13|  Jake Koretz                |  G  |  6-0  |  Wyoming Seminary Prep
15|  Neel Beniwal            |  G  |  6-3  |  Garnet Valley
20|  Shareef Jones           |  G  |  5-10|  Lower Merion
22|  Ryan Cremen           |  G  |  6-2  |  Christian Brothers
23|  Colin Farrell            |  G  |  6-0  |  Christian Brothers

 

7.   We-R1 Mackey

Although We-R1 is another high powered program from a neighboring state, their Mackey 15U group is actually based out of Philadelphia. Led by Mike Anderson III (Roman Catholic) and TyQuan Woodley (Neumann-Goretti) they have defeated #6 Jersey Shore Warriors & eventually the Firm at the beginning of March, in the championship of the Spring Showdown at HG Headquarters. Since then they have suffered a 5 point loss to Team Melo at Pitt Jam Fest before advanced to Sweet 16 in Manheim at Spring Jam Fest. Eventually falling to Team Takeover Grant.

1  |  Michael Anderson     |  G  |  5’10|  Roman Catholic
2  |  Hanif Bennett             |  G  |  5’8  |  Audrnreid
20|  Hadir Boswell            |  C  |  6’3   |  St. Francis Cabrini ’22
5  |  Hysier Miller              |  G  |  6’0  |  Martin Luther King
10|  Kaleem Moultrie       |  G  |  6’2  |  Universal Institute Charter
11|  Taleeq Robbins          |  F  |  6’4  |  Archbishop Ryan
12|  Naseem Starks           |  G  |  5’7  |  Mastery Charter
13|  Blaise Vespe                |  G  |  6’5  |  St. Augustine Prep
14| TyQuan Woodley        |  F  |  6’7  |  Neumann Goretti
3  | Ludwig Isaac Brito Vasquez  |  G  |  6’4  |  West Catholic

Live Wire: Session I Day I

Pennsylvania’s Circuit teams look to rebound on day 2 of the NCAA Live Period, after going 1-3 17U on day 1. 

ITPS – Playing for OBC Jamier Fletcher (First Love Christian Academy, PA) shot 7-8 scoring 15 points and grabbed 7 boards against his keystone comrades.  ITPS lost 67-61.  The Wildcats were led by the Kennedy Catholic duo Oscar Tshiebwe’s double double and leading scorer Maceo Austin.  Next up D1 Minnesota & EG10.  Brightside: 15U did win by 20 over the Iowa Barnstormers.

K-Low Elite – Defeated home court favorite Team BBC in a tightly contested contest in the Nations capital.  K-Low Elite will take on Team New England & Team Wall tomorrow in Gauntlet play.

Philly Pride – dropped their opening game of the UAA season to West Coast Elite.  WCE was led by Rivals ranked 19th player in the country Josh Green of IMG Academy (FL)

Team Final – Lost to Arkansas’ Woodz Elite 58-54.  Seth Lundy (Roman Catholic led TF in scoring with 21 points, AJ Hoggard pulled in 8 rebounds from the guard positions, while 6-6 Guard Lucas Monroe (Abington) had 3 blocks

FOLLOW US on Twitter for scores and news. @PrepScene

LIKE US on Facebook

Hoop Group Showcase League

PA has 3 representatives in the Nation’s premier non-sneaker Circuit.

Pittsburgh, PA

JB Hoops – Plays at 6:05 on court 16 vs Alvin Gentry in HGSL play before beginning bracket play later this evening @ 8:25

PK Flash – Open up HGSL with TNBA Ohio on court 18 at 8:25, Bracket play begins for the Flash tomorrow @ 11:50

York Ballers – Take on the Albany City Rocks on court 17 at 6:05 in HGSL play.   Tournament play starts @ 8:25 tonight

FOLLOW US on Twitter for Scores, Player Evaluations and coverage of 1000’s of other kids across the country

@PrepScene

Live Wire: Circuit Notes

PREP SCNENE

Four teams carry PA’s proud basketball tradition on their sneaker sponsored shoulders tonight.

 

ITPS – Takes on Ohio Basketball Club, OBC is one of the flagship Adidas programs year in and year out.  This is an interesting match-up for the states newest addition to the sneaker circuit.  For one, OBC has made strong in-roads into Western PA to pull players in the past.  A Wildcats win could go a long way in letting their Three Stripe brothers know they are all grown up. 

K-Low Elite – Squares off with Team New England in the Nations Capital.  After a strong scrimmage last week, K-Low is ready to represent for PA in the Adidas Gauntlet Series as well.

Philly Pride – Dallas, Texas is the site of Pride’s early tussle with West Coast royalty.  Tonight’s game with West Coast Elite in the Under Armour Association for one of Eastern PA’s most consistant programs is expected to be highly contested. 

Team Final – Looks to build on their late Peach JamFest playoff birth last July and compete for the 2018 Nike Title. 1st game of the EYBL season Pits TF against Arkansas’ Woodz Elite.

 

FOLLOW US on Twitter for scores and news. @PrepScene

 

#BeSCENE

Gas up the automobiles and 747’s – grassroots basketball has just finished its cup of morning coffee and is wide awake… the warm-ups and scrimmages are over.  Things are about to get real.  Student-athletes across the state have been practicing since their high school seasons ended in anticipation of the NCAA April Live Period.  From the kid on the mom & pop team with the hopes of he & his friends winning a couple of games and being seen on the main courts; to the kid affiliated with the highly successful organization, that’s known for developing their kids and placing them in schools; to the ultra-talented fully funded sneaker kid, traveling with his team full of Division I talent and potential pros, waiting in the airport hoping his love of basketball translates beyond a college scholarship and oneday onto a private Jet.  One thing is for certain, whether they are headed to Pittsburgh, Ohio, New Jersey, Kentucky, Indiana, Texas, or DC, they all have one thing in common.  Even tho’ there are Levels to this thing called travel ball….  As of tonight —ALL – still have hopes of performing well on the big state in front of college coaches.  By Friday night the best players in the state of Pennsylvania along with many others with a dream will be on the hardwood ripping it up vying for that coveted scholarship.  Best of Luck to all.

AAU

PENNSYLVANIA STATEWIDE RANKINGS

PREP SCENE’s weekly rankings include the entire state of Pennsylvania: 5th year prep schools and high schools, regardless of governing body affiliations.

Dec. 18th – Dec. 24th, 2017 

 

1.    Scotland Campus Sports

D361B8F6-509C-4FC5-B363-D8086FEEFBD1

With 7-foot-1, 240-pound Bradley-commit Ari Boya, 6-foot-11 UNLV-commit Louis Bangai, and a versatile 6-foot-9 high-major prospect Karim Coulibaly (2019), head coach Chris Chaney has utilized the blend of size, athleticism, and skills to place Scotland Campus Sports in the National conversation, the prep school upper echelon.  SCS has leaned heavily on their front-court to remain unbeaten playing older, stronger opponents than your traditional PIAA foes.  The backcourt is manned by a slew of college prospects in 6-foot-1 point guard Justice Kendall (2018) and wings Sam Chaput, Tyrone Nesby (Reading High), and Chris Whitaker (Harrisburg High) among others.  Scotland holds steady for the third week at number 1, defeating Harcum Junior Colleges’ JV, Olympus Academy and Rocktop Academy Games: Scotland semester has ended and kids return home for the holidays, their next game is 1/11, @Silver Oak Academy (MD).

2.   Kennedy Catholic (Hermitage)

50F0A644-2690-4152-9A28-7C82174DE61C

Kennedy Catholic has been on a terror since play began, opening up the season in mid-season form.  KC has been taking down formidable opponents in convincing fashion.  Once again receiving a share of first place votes in week 4, but not enough to dethrone SCS.  Coach Mancino’s team can score it from all five positions.  2019 Maceo Austin is the engine, his 29 point, 7 rebound, 5 assist performance in an 87-60 win over PREP SCENE HM Sewickley Academy in front of Kentucky skipper John Calipari was impressive.  Not to mention teammate Oscar Tshiebwe (2019) provided 29 and 16 himself with 3 blocked shots.  Upcoming Games: 12/20 @West Middlesex, 12/22 @Woodrow Wilson (WV).

3.   Imhotep Charter (Philadelphia)

04D62543-320C-4F72-80C8-6236E615CACA

Imhotep Charter applies relentless full court pressure on opponents.  The pressure starts and ends on the ball with 6-0 Bernard Lightsey (2018) and 5-9 Fatayn Wesley.  Tep has the length and defensive fortitude to impose its will on opponents and turn defense into offense.  Coach Noble has a host of players up in passing lanes and rigorously contesting every shot-attempt including 6-4 Dahmir Bishop (2019) , 6-6 Jamil Riggins (2019) and 6-6 Chereef Knox (2019) and 6-8 Elijah Taylor (2020).  Great teams can beat you in a variety of ways, Tep is no exception.  The offense is guided by (2019) 6-7 Point-forward Donta Scott.   This week provided wins over Frankford 65-28, PREP SCENE HM Martin Luther King 57-40, and USA TODAY EAST #9 Roselle Catholic (NJ) 56-53.  Upcoming Games: 12/19 Audenried, 12/20 PREP SCENE #13 Roman Catholic, 12/22 Gill St. Bernard (NJ).

4.    Archbishop Wood  (Warminster)

950725AB-E695-44F7-97B6-57CFC7507525

Coach Mosco’s crew had their Friday night game with PREP SCENE HM Overbrook cancelled due to snow on Friday.  When they finally took the floor this weekend in the nightcap of the 1st Diane Mosco Foundation Shootout, they did not disappoint with a 57-56 win over PREP SCENE #24 Shipley. 2018 Seth Pinkney brought house down with his lead taking 4th dunk late in the fourth quarter.  He also lead with 10 rebounds and 4 block shots.  Wood’s balanced attack was lead by 2018 Andrew Funk’s 13 points and 2018 Karrington Wallace’s 12.  Upcoming Games:  12/23 PREP SCENE #7 Plymouth-Whitemarsh

5.    Westtown  (West Chester)

E06D5E16-9FE0-4D89-BC54-B3948A91170A

Westtown is a much different team when both Duke and Indiana bound Cameron Reddish & Jake Forrester are on the floor.  Seth Berger does not have the bench to sustain the loss of either over the course of a national schedule.  Reddish is the do it all 6-9 point guard that single-handedly dominates any game on the schedule.  Forrester dominates out in transition, filling lanes on the break, slashing and contests shot after shot on the defensive end.  This week included bookend wins over George 63-44  PREP SCENE 2020 Noah Collier had 13 points and 4 rebounds and a 3rd place win over host Bullis (MD), Reddish tossed in 33.  The lone loss of the week came at the hands of Episcopal (VA) at Bullis Tourney, 82-62 – Indiana commit Jake Forrester was inactive, out with a sprained ankle but has since returned. Games: 12/21 Prolific Prep in South Carolina.

 6.    Abington

74684D70-7F30-4132-A643-BE9C5419A1F0

Coach Grasty troops defeated PREP SCENE #18 Bethlehem Catholic 63-53 Saturday.  Eric Dixon controlled the paint and Lucas Monroe was sensational.  Dixon led all scorers with 25 points and 11 rebounds.  Monroe demonstrated a killer instinct and superb athleticm will collecting 19 points, 7 rebounds and 6 assists.  Robbie Heath was also a steady contributor throughout the night, making plays at both ends of the floor  Games: 12/19 Council Rock South, 12/21 @Pennsbury, 12/23 PREP SCENE #15 Neumann-Goretti

  7.   Plymouth-Whitemarsh  (Plymouth Meeting)

62AE5AD8-3FB9-49DB-A269-6CB343A83036

7-1 Naheem Mcloud (2019) continues to anchor the colonials at both ends of the floor.  Defensively, he allows them to apply significant pressure on the ball and allows them to push up even further in the passing lanes without the fear of giving up easy baskets his mere presence alters everything.  Much of the impact he has on a game doesn’t show up in the box score.  Although he manages to fill that up as well.  In wins over Bishop Shanahan 68-51, he had 19 points, 11 rebounds and 3 blocks followed with a 14 point 17 rebound 4 block night in a 66-53 win over PREP SCENE HM Archbishop Carroll.  Danny Cooper had 16 points, Ahmin Williams (2018) with 10 points and Ish Horn also with 10.   Rounding out the scoring in the Shanahan game was Ahmin Williams -17 points  and Alan Glover – 16 points and 10 rebounds. Games: 12/19 Upper Moreland, 12/22 @Wissahickon, 12/23 @PREP SCENE #4 Archbishop Wood

 8.    Hill School  (Pottstown)

50968348-DB00-4EC3-B78B-C920785A4632

The Hill School the Mercer Tourney this week going 3-0.  The oppened by defeating former PREP SCENE HM Kiski Prep 71-50. In the Semi’s Canturbury (CT) fell 80-73 in a hard fought battle.  Seth Maxwell’s 23 point effort propelled Hill to a 60-55 victory in the championship game.  Teammate Nick Alikakos tossed in 17 points as well.  Upcoming Games:  Hill School will resume play after the holidays on 1/6 @ Hun School.

9.   St. Joe’s Prep  (Philadelphia)

4EF22FBF-BF26-4070-8E55-D742FE359556

The Hawks had a busy week going 4-0.  The first win came at the hands of PREP SCENE HM Malvern Prep 76-67.  Germantown Academy was the next victim falling 55-47 at Philadelphia University before a 3+ hour bus ride in the snow 55 miles to Reading.  There Berks Catholic fell 48-25 in the Hoop Group Reading Tip-Off at Albright College and the week finished with a 88-46 pounding of St Ignatias (Australia).  Upcoming Games: 12/20 Haverford

10.    First Love Christian Academy  (Washington)

482D9051-050E-46A6-A54C-1B9E724AD496

First Love Christian Academy takes on Findlay Prep (NV) Friday 12/22 in the Cancer Research Classic in Wheeling, West Virginia.  6-4 Aneury Parra (2018) continues to play at a high level.  First Love will need solid contributions from Riny Lual, Shamar Givance, Julian McGee, Jamier Fletcher, Steven Rawhire, and Egon Ruhek to take down the nationally ranked Pilots.

11.   Mt. Lebanon

636268088400000000_mt_lebanon_blue_devils

The Blue Devils behind Caden Hinckley’s 23 points and Hayden Mitchell’s 17 points too down PREP SCENE HM Pine-Richland 77-55.  Mt. Lebanon completely dominated the game after a 26-12 second quarter, doing on to sink 23 of their 24 free-throw attempts.   Upcoming Games: 12/19 Canon-McMillan, 12/22 Bethel Park.

12.   State College

97F5A68D-3B85-4F53-9F3E-16A11C248D12Drew Friberg dropped 47 on Harrisburg High in a barn-burner, for the 89-83 victory to close out the week 2-0.  Earlier in the week the Little Lions defeated Central Dauphin East in Mid Penn Commonwealth league play 66-60.  Upcoming Games: 12/18 @Mifflin County, 12/20 PREP SCENE HM Chambersburg.

13.   Roman Catholic  (Philadelphia)

562A8642-B433-45A4-8D05-EC684D8D4544

Roman Catholic was inactive after snow cancelled the ALL-CITY Tip-Off game vs PREP SCENE HM Cheltenham Upcoming Games: vs PREP SCENE #3 Imhotep in Philadelphia Catholic League play.

14.   Penn Hills

FD1D6809-1DD5-4ADD-9C6B-C01415772390

Penn Hills improves to 5-0 behind a balanced attack.  Victories this week included a pounding of Propel 71-49.  Daivon Stephens led the way with 17, followed by Cam Wiley & Cory Fulton’s 13 a piece.  Burrell provided little resistance as Penn Hills won 73-59, again Daivon Stephens 18 led all scoring with Cam Wiley 15, Dorian Boyce 12 pacing the Indians.  The final game of the week saw Penn Hills hit triple digits, that’s right 100-61 over Plum Cam Wiley led all scorers with 27, Keyshawn Adams had 21, Cory Fulton 19, Daivon Stephens 13.  Upcoming Games: 12/19 Norwin 12/20 PREP SCENE HM Allderdice, 12/22 @Fox Chapel, 12/23 McKeesport.

15.    Neuman-Goretti  (Philadelphia)

7B247649-7DE3-4A92-980E-A4DAA1E23400The Saints defeated PREP SCENE HM Cheltenham 61-51, in the Diane Mosco Foundation Shootoout @Archbishop Wood  behind 6-9 Marcus Littles (2019) 16 points 13 rebounds, 6-3 Dymir Montague (2018) 15points and 6-0 Chris Ings (2019) 11points Then on Sunday defeated Our Savior (NY) @South Philly HS in ALL CITY Classic 58-56 Monteque & Ings both came up big at both ends of the floor down the stretch for the win. Upcoming Games: 12/23 PREP SCENE #6 Abington.

16.   Bonner Prendergast  (Drexel Hill)

636250138800000000_monsignor_bonnerarchbishop_prendergast_catholic_friars

Bonner-Prendergast went 2-1 on the week with wins over Math Civis & Science 90-57 and Westminster Academy (FL) 58-53 in the Kreul Classic in Fort Lauderdale, FL.  Isaiah Wong scored a game high 27 on MCS while teammates Tyriq Ingraham and Donovan Rodriquez each reached double figures.  Wong led the Friars in their only loss of the season with 20 points vs USA TODAY EAST #3 The Patrick School (NJ) Upcoming Games: 12/18 Miami Christian, @ the Kreul Classic in Fort Lauderdale, FL 12/21 PREP SCENE HM Penn Charter, 12/23 Pope John XXIII @Drexel University.

 17.   Mars

45576E88-F43B-4732-998C-CA87704897AC

Games: Notre Dame recruit Robby Carmody averages 42 points for the week and keeps the “Fighting Planets” undefeated.   With two road victories against McKeesport 72-66 (Carmody 44),  and @Knock 79-52 (Carmody 40) Mars is playing out of the world.  Upcoming Games: 12/18 Armstrong 12/20-23 @City of Palms, Fort Myers Florida vs Corbin (KY),

18.   Bethlehem Catholic

865D35C2-FE4A-458D-B001-92A7A6954C07Bethlehem Catholic lost a tough game toPREP SCENE #6 Abington at the Diane Mosco Foundation Shootout.  Justin Paz (2019) led all with 17, Ryan Young (2018) had 13 & 10.  Those two along with DeAndre Gardner continue to lead the team at both ends of the floor.  Gardner had 6 3’s in their win over Parkland 74-54 for a game high 18, Paz & Young chipped in 14 apiece.  Upcoming Games: 12/29 @Liberty, 12/22 Easton.

19.   Northeastern  (Manchester)

308E0931-0449-4705-9893-817A86DDFE70The reigning York/Adams Division I, league tournament and District 3 5-A champs continue their winning ways to remain unbeaten with wins over Red Lion 56-42 and York Suburban 69-49.  The 12/15 game with Dallastown was rescheduled.  Upcoming Games:  12/19 Central York, 12/20 @Dallastown, 12/22 South Western.

20.   Butler

butlerBehind the spectacular play of PREP SCENE 2020 Ethan Mortan, Butler is 5-0 after the 78-66 win over North Hills in section 1 play.  Morton tallied a game high 35.  Upcoming Games:12/19 @Shaler, 12/22 PREP SCENE HM Pine Richland.

21.   Allentown Central Catholic

634223737200000000_allentown_central_catholic_vikingsThe Vikings sit at 5-0 after defeating East Pennsboro 71-56, Whitehall 55-39, and Liberty 51-36 this week.  Leading the charge has been 2018’s Jay Vaughan and teammate Dat Lambert.  Upcoming Games: 12/20 Northampton, 12/23 PREP SCENE HM, Emmaus

 22.   Hazleton

634624608000000000_hazleton_cougars

Coach Michael’s group is clicking on all 6 cylinders to start the regular season.  With wins over Scranton Prep (59-50) and Parkland (70-46) at the Lehigh Valley Jamboree this week, the Scarlet & White crack the SUPER 25 for the first time.  Da’mir Faison has scored 19 & 13 in the two games.  Inside/Outside threat 6-8 Josh Samac (2018) also delivered a 25 point, 12 rebound, 7 block performance in the shellacking of Parkland.  6-5 Jeff Planutis (2018) is also a player to note moving forward.  Upcoming Games: 12/20 Whitehall

23.   La Salle (Wyndmoor)

636398736000000000_la_salle_college_explorers

Convincing wins this week over Philadelphia Public League power Constitution 68-50 and a 68-45 pounding over defending 6-A State Champs and PREP SCENE HM Reading, in Reading, PA solidify a SUPER25 spot for the Explorers.  Leading the way for Coach Dempsey unselfish and balanced club are 6-6 Konrad Kiska (2019), 6-8 Zach Crisler (2018), Sean Simon and Allen Powell.    Upcoming Games: 12/19 @Malvern Prep, 12/23 Central

24.   Shipley  (Bryn Mawr)

635233457400000000_shipley

How do you drop two games in a week and stay in the SUPER25? The Gators may have played the toughest schedule up to this point of anyone.    Quality wins over PREP SCENE HM Academy New Church 65-50, and #15 Neumann-Goretti are a start.  The loses are both in highly contested games.  The 69-64 overtime lose to HM Penn Charter and heartbreaker to #5 @Archbishop Wood in an emotionally charged gymnasium for the 1st ever Diane Mosco Foundation Challenge are a building block for Coach D’Ambrosio.  Upcoming Games: Possibly 12/20  PREP SCENE HM Archbishop Carroll in ALL-CITY CLASSIC (Make-up-weather, will keep this updated as information becomes available.)

25.   Abington Heights (Clarks Summit)

635356740600000000_abington_heights_cometsIt would not take long for Abington Heights to surface in the SUPER25, they have only made 11 straight PIAA state tournament appearances.  Coach Bianchi’s group is lead by two all staters’ in Jackson Danzing and George Tinsley, along with Trey Koehler.  The Comets strung together a trio of 15+ point wins to start the season and looked impressive: Holy Cross 72-32, Wyoming Valley 77-55 & Williamsport 71-55 before dropping a close one to Downingtown East in the Steel-Valley Challenge.  Upcoming Games: 12/19 Holy Redeemer, 12/20 Dunmore, 12/22 @Riverside 

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION: Academy of New Church, Allderdice, Archbishop Carroll, Berks Catholic, Chambersburg, Cheltenham, Chester, Church Farm, Constitution, Emmaus, Erie, Harrisburg, Lincoln Park, Lower Merion, Malvern Prep, Martin Luther King, McDowell, Overbrook, Penn Charter, Perkiomen, Phelps, Pine-Richland, Quaker Valley, Sewickley Academy, Whitehall, Woodland Hills,

Thoughts from Philly in the Fall:

Philly Skyline

There are countless events in the Philadelphia area to keep high school basketball players advancing their skills in the fall.  Far to many to name!!!  It appears almost everyone is involved in the arms race, that is producing high quality basketball players and teams.  Parents, handlers, trainers, A.A.U. organizations and high schools all clamoring for the top spots.  There are only so many top spots in a metro area of 6 million, but when you get crowned “King of Philly” (surrounding suburbs included), it tends to carry national juice.  It’s not merely a badge of honor to represent the 7th largest metropolitan area in the US. Don’t get it twisted, its a target for everyone else in the city to try and destroy, defame and eventually claim for themselves.

In the age of participation trophies, it is refreshing to see a youth sports culture entrenched in the battle and competition of being the BEST.  Even after the A.A.U. season has ended and with scholastic basketball weeks away, there is no let down in competition!! High level, championship caliber basketball is played year round from grade school to high school.  With that fierce competition comes negatives.  There are drawbacks, its not all national acclaim, P.I.A.A. Gold, endorsements and scholarships, but the good far outweighs the bad.   Each of the aforementioned parties play an important role in the pedigree of Philly basketball and hold a stake in its current state of success.

From, parents putting their kids in the best possible academic and athletic position. To, handlers providing insight and opportunities to parents, who may not be informed of the nuances of high level basketball.  Ultimately, providing a forum for a player to display their talent.  From, trainers building the foundation and skills in players that are necessary when the lights come on, to outshine the competition.  To, A.A.U. organizations running college like practices 3 days a week with no events in sight and a season that ended weeks ago.  This is Philly in the FALL, all the while high school programs engage in weight lifting programs, run the track and play in countless events up and down the east coast.

Culturally basketball is just different, it truly is a valued commodity!  The product speaks for itself.  there is nothing magical about it.  It’s hard work and a relentless grind that never stops for these kids.  SALUTE!

 

Photo Credits –
Top: Thom Carroll, Philly Voice – Bottom Left: Delgreco Wilson, Black Cager – Bottom Right: http://www.espn.go.com