PREP SCENE SUPER 7 – 16U

16U

1.  Philly Pride – UAA

2021 Jordan Longino burst onto the SCENE at the UAA this spring, he is amoungst the naton’s leaders in ppg, averaging just under 14 points.  He (21) and Allen Powell (15) have combined for 36 triples.  Philly Pride is on a 6 game win streak, and the workhorse performances of David Robinson (6.3), Kamrohn Roundtree (5.5), Dahmire Fowlkess (5.0), & James Jones (5.0) on the glass has a lot to do with it.

0  | Hassan Perkins     |5’11|  Sanford School
2  | Allen Powell           |6’1 |  LaSalle College
4  | Tyreese Watson     |6’2 |  Bonner Prendergast
10| James Jones            |6’6 |  Roxborough
11| Jordan Longino      |6’4 |  Germantown Academy ’21
12| Zachary Anderson |6’1 |  Germantown Academy
13| Kamrohn Roundtree |6’5| Acadeemy Park
15| David Robinson      |6’6 |  North Penn
23| Nick Filchner          |6’5|  Allentown Central Catholic
32| Dahmir Fowlkess   |6’5 | Bartram ’21

2.  ITPS – Gauntlet Gold

Led by the double figure scoring of David Early, Donovan Johnson, Isaiah Warfield, & Ike Herster the Wildcats have posted a respectable record in their first season of Gauntlet Gold play.  At 4-4, with wins over Team Rose 65-41, Iowa Barnstormers 73-58, Pump N Run 58-39, & YGC36 63-60 this team takes a lot of energy and excitement into May & June.

10|  Chris Peccon          | G | 6-0
23|  David Early            | G | 6-4
5  |  Donovan Johnson | G | 6-6
3  |  Ike Herster             | F |  6-5
0  |  Isaiah Smith           | G | 6-1
6  |  Isaiah Warfield      | G | 6-4
20|  Jonathan Crise       | F |  6-7
11|  Louis Bleechmore | F |  6-6
2  |  Obinna Anochili    | F |  6-9

3.  Team Final – EYBL

Put the names in a hat, and draw 2-4, you could make an arguement for any of them for the #2 spot.  Team Final 16’s finds its way into the top 3 because of the front court play of Noah Collier, Elijah Taylor, & Nnanna Njoku-even tho they have not found much success in the EYBL in the spring.  Our assumption is April Showers will bring May flowers for this group.  TF’s only win is over winless Team Melo 73-68, while losing to two of the nations best 16U teams in Team Takeover & Bradley Beal Elite along with losses to Albany City Rocks, Expressions Elite & NY Lightning.

3  | Niels Lane       | The Hun School
5  | Duece Turner  | Malvern Prep
10| Jyare Davis      | Sanford
14| Zaiair Jenkins |  Mt. Pleasant
15| Jaylen Stinson |  Haveford ’21
21| Noah Collier    |  Westtown
22| Elijah Taylor   |  Imhotep Charter
24| Nnanna Njoku| Sanford ’21

4.  K-Low Elite – Gauntlet Gold

K-Low Elite went 2-2 in Atlanta after going winless in DC during session I.  Although the wins have been hard to come by, this group is as solid as they come.  3 of the 4 games in DC were all one possession ball games when the buzzer sounded.  6 of their 8 games overall have been 2 possession or less games, including a game with nationally ranked Garner Road & Atlanta Celtics.  Wins: OSAG 75-35, Basketball University 70-58.  Losses:  Team Wall 60-62, Team Knight 50-53, Garner Road 51-56, DC Thunder 68-70, Texas Pro 49-52, Atlanta Celtics 63-69.  We expect a big May & June from the likes of Zahree Harrison, Andrew King, Keshaun Hammonds and company.

33|  Andrew King               | 6-6
10|  Cameron Young          | 6-5
1  |  Derrius Ward              | 6-4
3  |  DJ Woodbury              | 6-3
2  |  Keshaun Hammonds| 6-2
21|  Naadhir Wood           | 6-6
11|  Sami Wylie                 | 5-10
0  |  Zahree Harrison        | 5-10

5.  Central PA Elite

The only Pennsylvania 16U team to make it to the Sweet 16 at both the Hoop Groups Pitt Jam Fest and Spring Jam Fest.  Losing in Championship bracket play to Boo Williams handedly 35-65 and Middlesex Magic Crotty in a tough one 46-52.  They will miss the services of sharp shooting Nate Wilson (wrist) for a few weekends but the steady guard play of Jacob Perry, Ethan Shreffler, Ryan Parise & Joey Zvorsky will keep the ship sailing.

25| Elijah Eberly     |  Elizabethtown
35| Zach Oldac        |  Manheim Township
12| Ryan Parise       |  Elizabethtown
15| Joshua Parra     |  Milton Hershey
3  | Jake Perry          |  Camp Hill
2  | Ethan Shreffler |  Chambersburg
10| Conner Trumpy|  Camp Hill
11| Nate Wilson       |   Northeastern
5  | Joey Zvorsky      |  Cedar Cliff
0  | Avohn Cross       |  Milton Hershey

6.  Jersey Shore Warriors

The Warriors run to the Houp Group Spring Jam Fest Elite 8 before eventually losing to Middlesex Magic Crotty was fueled in part by their stellar play of the PA ensamble of Trevor Wall, Alex Javier, John Friberg, Caelin Peters and Chris Arizin.   This is a solid group of PA, Jersey & Delaware kids.  Wins over PYO 51-37, Pure Basketball 38-31, & Rising Stars 59-47

2  | Justin Ziers           | 5’11| Msgr. Farrell
3  | Alex Javier           | 6-0  | Exeter
5  | Caelin Peters        | 6-3 | Plymouth-Whitemarsh
10| Trevor Wall          | 6-3 | St. Joe’s Prep
15| John Frieberg       | 6-3 | State College
22| Charlie Gordinier| 6-6 | Red Bank Catholic
23| Chris Arizin          | 6-3 | St. Joe’s Prep
25| Vincent Popejoy   |6-5 | Bishop Eustace
34| Gavin Gibson        | 6-3 | Cherokee
30| Jackson Piotrowski| 6-5 | Delaware Co. Christian

7.  Philly Hurricanes – Gauntlet Silver

The Hurricanes are another group that will welcome May.  Tough Gauntlet Silver losses to The Firm, Flint’s Finest, Riverside Hawks and Dream Chasers have them battle tested and poised to move up in the rankings once they regroup.  The length of Gomez, Gaffney, & Brools will bother most.

Donovan Rodriguez| 6’2 | G | Bonner
Nasir Gaffney           | 6’5 | F | Overbrook
Zahir Rawls              | 6’2 | G | West Catholic
Mustapha Abdullah| 5’6 | G | Future
Joel Gomez                | 6’7 | G | West Catholic
Shaquil Bender        | 6’3 | G | Northeast
Khalil Camara          | 6’3 | G | Northeast
Dallas Wilder           | 6’1 | G | Archbisop Wood
Glenn Smith             | 6’1 | G | Archbishop Ryan
Nymier Brools         | 6’7 | F | Simon Gratz
Mahir Sharif            | 6’2 | G | Bonner

Honorable Mention:

College Basketball Prospects of America, East Coast Power, L L Running Rebels, PK Flash, York Ballers

Live Wire: Session I Day I

Pennsylvania’s Circuit teams look to rebound on day 2 of the NCAA Live Period, after going 1-3 17U on day 1. 

ITPS – Playing for OBC Jamier Fletcher (First Love Christian Academy, PA) shot 7-8 scoring 15 points and grabbed 7 boards against his keystone comrades.  ITPS lost 67-61.  The Wildcats were led by the Kennedy Catholic duo Oscar Tshiebwe’s double double and leading scorer Maceo Austin.  Next up D1 Minnesota & EG10.  Brightside: 15U did win by 20 over the Iowa Barnstormers.

K-Low Elite – Defeated home court favorite Team BBC in a tightly contested contest in the Nations capital.  K-Low Elite will take on Team New England & Team Wall tomorrow in Gauntlet play.

Philly Pride – dropped their opening game of the UAA season to West Coast Elite.  WCE was led by Rivals ranked 19th player in the country Josh Green of IMG Academy (FL)

Team Final – Lost to Arkansas’ Woodz Elite 58-54.  Seth Lundy (Roman Catholic led TF in scoring with 21 points, AJ Hoggard pulled in 8 rebounds from the guard positions, while 6-6 Guard Lucas Monroe (Abington) had 3 blocks

FOLLOW US on Twitter for scores and news. @PrepScene

LIKE US on Facebook

Hoop Group Showcase League

PA has 3 representatives in the Nation’s premier non-sneaker Circuit.

Pittsburgh, PA

JB Hoops – Plays at 6:05 on court 16 vs Alvin Gentry in HGSL play before beginning bracket play later this evening @ 8:25

PK Flash – Open up HGSL with TNBA Ohio on court 18 at 8:25, Bracket play begins for the Flash tomorrow @ 11:50

York Ballers – Take on the Albany City Rocks on court 17 at 6:05 in HGSL play.   Tournament play starts @ 8:25 tonight

FOLLOW US on Twitter for Scores, Player Evaluations and coverage of 1000’s of other kids across the country

@PrepScene

#BeSCENE

Gas up the automobiles and 747’s – grassroots basketball has just finished its cup of morning coffee and is wide awake… the warm-ups and scrimmages are over.  Things are about to get real.  Student-athletes across the state have been practicing since their high school seasons ended in anticipation of the NCAA April Live Period.  From the kid on the mom & pop team with the hopes of he & his friends winning a couple of games and being seen on the main courts; to the kid affiliated with the highly successful organization, that’s known for developing their kids and placing them in schools; to the ultra-talented fully funded sneaker kid, traveling with his team full of Division I talent and potential pros, waiting in the airport hoping his love of basketball translates beyond a college scholarship and oneday onto a private Jet.  One thing is for certain, whether they are headed to Pittsburgh, Ohio, New Jersey, Kentucky, Indiana, Texas, or DC, they all have one thing in common.  Even tho’ there are Levels to this thing called travel ball….  As of tonight —ALL – still have hopes of performing well on the big state in front of college coaches.  By Friday night the best players in the state of Pennsylvania along with many others with a dream will be on the hardwood ripping it up vying for that coveted scholarship.  Best of Luck to all.

AAU