PREP SCENE SUPER 7 – 15U

The PREP SCENE SUPER 7 rankings will be dirived from all of Pennsylvania’s grassroots organizations and will include neighboring state programs when atleast 70% of their roster is PA kids.  PREP SCENE is about PA kids first and foremost.  Pennsylvania currently has 4 fully sponsored top circuit teams in each of the three age groups and thousands of other programs looking to crack the top 7.  Today is PREP SCENE’s initial poll, starting with 15U.  Let the debates begin, compare resumes, State your claims!  Stay Positive…  

15U

 

 

1. Team Final – EYBL

Led by 6’1 rising Sophomore Rahsool Diggins and rising Freshman sensation Jalen Duren this group has Defeated City Rocks (NY) 76-66, Houston Hoops Premier (TX) 72-54, Expressions Elite 72-69 Houston Hoops (TX) 66-58, NJ Playaz Club 56-47 and dropped only one game to Cal Supreme Elite (CA) 76-79.  Looking forward to their growth until July!

3  |  Rahsool Diggins      |  Archbishop Wood
5  |  Marcus Randolph  |  Trenton Catholic
10|  Justice Williams     | ————————-  ’22
11|  John Camden           |  Westtown
15|  Aaron Reddish        |  Westtown
20|  Marvin Harrison    |  Lasalle
21|  Jerome Brewer        |  West Catholic
23|  Jalen Duren              |  ———————-  ’22
25|  Muneer Newton      |  Archbishop Wood
33|  Christian Tomasco |  St. Joe’s Prep

 

2.  ITPS Adidas Gauntlet Gold

The dynamic duo of Darrius Davis and Devon Lee have impressed early and often in Indy & Atlanta, the Pittsburgh outfit has defeated Iowa Barnstormers 59-36, Compton Magic 69-58, West Coast Elite 33-27, Ohio Basketball Club 67-49, and Team Carroll Premier 76-57.  Losses against Louisville Magic 69-73, 60-61 YIIS Toronto, Team Lillard 41-52 in gold play.

33  |  Aime Ciza                   |  F  |  6’7   |
23  |  Bryce Cunningham  |  G  |  6’1   | ’22
1    |  Dante Spadafora       |  G  |  5’11 |
24  |  Davon Lee                  |  G  |  6’1   |
32  |  Johannes Kirsipuu   |  G  |  6’1   |
15  |  Kenyon Elliot            |  G  |  6’1   |
5    |  Kevin Coleman         |  F  |  6’6   |
0    |  Michael Moore         |  F  |  6’8   |2022
22  |  Praise Chukwudozie-Fisher   |  F  |  6’6  |

 

3.  Team Final Red

Stevie Mitchell (Wilson West Lawn) is a circuit guard, no wonder this group edges out two Sneaker teams, K-Low Elite and Philly Pride for the number 3 spot.   TF Red defeated K-LowElite in early April at the TF scrimmages, tuning up for the Live Periods.  They also hold a win over Under Armour sponsored DC Premier 15U in the Elevate Spring Showdown.

13  |  Denim Adams         |  F  |  6’5  |  Reading
20  |  Blake Masker          |  F  |  6’3  |  Meyers
3    |  Stevie Mitchell        |  G  |  6’3  |  Wilson West Lawn
5    |  Emmanuel Ozuna  |  G  |  6’0  |  William Allen
24  |  Javon Adams           |  G  |  6’5  |  Wildlake (MD)
7    |  Anthony Wise         |  G  |  6’1  |  Exeter
10  |  Cole Walker             |  G  |  6’3  |  Meyers
28  |  Jordan Diggs            |  G  |  6’5  |  Holy Reedemer
26  |  Moro Osumanu       |  F  |  6’5  |  Reading
9    |  Markel Home           |  F  |  6’3  |  Central Dauphin East
1    |  Leroy Johnson         |  G  |  6’1  |  Dieruff

 

4.  Philly Pride

Philly Pride reaches both Elevate’s DMV Hoop Fest & Hoop Groups Spring Jam Fest Finals, only to suffer tough loss to DC Premier and New Heights (NY) 38-56 in the  championships.  Wins include victories over All City Elite (MD) 76-45, Mid-Atlantic Select 47-46, DC Premier 2022 60-43, Hoops Booth VA 70-35, Maryland Movement 66-33, Team Stat 66-62, Team Loaded 756 74-47, Jersey Shore Warriors Gold 62-49.

25 | Korey Bridges       | C | 6’7  | Constitution ’20
0   | Luke Edwards       | G | 6’0  | Strath Haven
21 | Houston Emory    | C | 6’6  | Conestoga
2   | Rahdir Hicks         | G | 6’0  | Malvern Prep
10 | Michael McClain  | G | 6’2  | Cheltenham
12 | Jaden Pryce           | G | 6’0  | Plymouth-Whitemarsh ’20
4   | Isaac White           | G | 6’1  | Malvern Prep

 

5.  K-Low Adidas Gauntlet Gold

K-Low’s performances over the past two weekends in DC & Atlanta would place them in the top 3, if not for the head to head loss to Team Final Red.  With impressive wins over New York Jayhawks 53-50, Team Loaded 60-49, Urban DFW 44-36, Team BBC Smith 54-33, Kansas Pray & Play 60-57, they look like they want to make a push for the top spot in PA. Only losses to Team Loaded VA 54-64, New World 41-42 in Adidas Gold play.

14  |   Anquan Hill                     |  6’6  |  Archbishop Carroll ’20
45  |   Christian Clover             |  6’2  |  Haverford
12  |   Denzel Atkinson-Boyer |  6’5  |   Penncrest’20
5    |   Malik Edwards                |  6’1  |  Cardinal O’Hara
34  |   Rasheen Caulk, Jr.         |  6’1  |  Archbishop Carroll?
27  |   Regjon Knight                 |  5’11|  ————————–
8    |   Richard Thomas             |  5’8  |  ————————–
15  |   Robert Jackson               |  6’6  |   Archbishop Wood ’22
11  |   Steven Martin                 |  6’0   |  ————————–
3    |   Tahriq Marrero              |  5’11 |  Academy Park
13  |   Themere Simmons        |  5’6   |  Imhotep Charter

 

6.  Jersey Shore Warriors Gold

After a tough draw in Pittsburg, in which the Warriors went 1-2 with losses to Team Thrill 42-55 & Boo Williams-Pettaway 54-58, they managed to put together a  Final Four run in Manheim.  They eventually fell at the Nook to #4 Philly Pride but looked sharp.  Victories include NY Lightning Select 54-41. Virginia Elite 53-48, Philly Supreme 58-48, Team Takeover Grant 68-59, & Team Takeover Orange 43-49.

2  |  Griffin Barrouk        |  G  |  5-10|  West Chester Bayard
3  |  Dominic Pellecchia |  G  |  5-9  |  St. Joe’s Prep
6  |  Andrew Hertz           |  G  |  6-2  |  Kennett
11|  Will Fredrick            |  G  |  6-3  |  Great Valley
12|  Lucas Dunn               |  G  |  6-2  |  Camden Catholic
13|  Jake Koretz                |  G  |  6-0  |  Wyoming Seminary Prep
15|  Neel Beniwal            |  G  |  6-3  |  Garnet Valley
20|  Shareef Jones           |  G  |  5-10|  Lower Merion
22|  Ryan Cremen           |  G  |  6-2  |  Christian Brothers
23|  Colin Farrell            |  G  |  6-0  |  Christian Brothers

 

7.   We-R1 Mackey

Although We-R1 is another high powered program from a neighboring state, their Mackey 15U group is actually based out of Philadelphia. Led by Mike Anderson III (Roman Catholic) and TyQuan Woodley (Neumann-Goretti) they have defeated #6 Jersey Shore Warriors & eventually the Firm at the beginning of March, in the championship of the Spring Showdown at HG Headquarters. Since then they have suffered a 5 point loss to Team Melo at Pitt Jam Fest before advanced to Sweet 16 in Manheim at Spring Jam Fest. Eventually falling to Team Takeover Grant.

1  |  Michael Anderson     |  G  |  5’10|  Roman Catholic
2  |  Hanif Bennett             |  G  |  5’8  |  Audrnreid
20|  Hadir Boswell            |  C  |  6’3   |  St. Francis Cabrini ’22
5  |  Hysier Miller              |  G  |  6’0  |  Martin Luther King
10|  Kaleem Moultrie       |  G  |  6’2  |  Universal Institute Charter
11|  Taleeq Robbins          |  F  |  6’4  |  Archbishop Ryan
12|  Naseem Starks           |  G  |  5’7  |  Mastery Charter
13|  Blaise Vespe                |  G  |  6’5  |  St. Augustine Prep
14| TyQuan Woodley        |  F  |  6’7  |  Neumann Goretti
3  | Ludwig Isaac Brito Vasquez  |  G  |  6’4  |  West Catholic

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s