Blog

PREP SCENE SUPER 7 – 17U

17U

 

1.  WER1 – UAA

With 4 of its 8 players hailing from Pennsylvania, WER1 (DE) secures our highly coveted top spot.  This group is Top 10 on the Under Armour Association circuit in PPG averging 68 a game, while shooting .480% from the field as a team (ranked 2nd in AAU) and .381% from deep (Top 5).  Currently 7-1 in circuit play this group is also Top 10 in opponent ppg, points margin, rebounds and rebounding margin.  Isaiah Wong [19.3 PPG (9th) – 21 assists (8th) – .509 FG% (9th)] and Eric Dixon [16.9 PPG (11th) – 7.1 RPG (11th) – .573 FG% (3rd)] have assassin’s, leading at both ends of the floor.

0  | Patrick Higgins   | 6’0 |  Pennington
1  | Byron Breland    | 6’3 | Hamden Hall
2  | Isaiah Wong        | 6’3 | Bonner Prendergast
3  | Justin Paz            | 6’0 | Bethlehem Catholic
4  | Chereef Knox     | 6’7 | Imhotep
5  | Alexander Rice  | 6’4 | Mater Dei Prep
21| Eric Dixon          | 6’7 | Abington
22| Qudus Wahab   | 6’10| Flint Hill
—-| Hyland               | 6’3 | St Georges
—-| Imere Harris    | 5’10| West Catholic

 

2.  Philly Pride – UAA

Philly Pride is 6-2 after two sessions of Under Armour play with a +6.6 margin of victory (7th in UAA).  Pride is getting it done at the defensive end and on the boards holding opponents to 55.4 PPG, (Top 5) will shooting just .403% from the field (Top 10) and snatching a league best 304 rebounds, 38 RPG.  The bulk of the scoring is coming from the trio of Donta Scott (12.8) Chris Archidiacono (12.6 – 19-triples) and Hakim Hart (12.3 18 – triples).  Scott is also averaging 6.9 RPG and is 4th in assist to turnover ratio at 2.4.

Ray Somerville          | C  |  6’9    |  Shipley
Fahmir Ali                  | G  |  5’10 |  Mt. Pleasant (DE)
Chris Arcidiacono     | G  |  6’4   |  Perkiomen
Jamil Riggins              | F  |  6’6   |  Imhotep Charter
Hakim Hart                | G  |  6’5   |  Roman Catholic
Donta Scott                 | F  |  6’7   |  Imhotep Charter
Jamir Reed                  | G |  6’7   |  Mastery North
Tyree Corbett             | F  |  6’7   |  Lincoln
Reggie James              | G  |  6’3  |  Trenton (NJ)

 

3.  ITPS Gauntlet Gold

ITPS ends the spring Live events at 6-3.  Oscar Tshiebwe has taken the Adidas Gauntlet by storm.  No PA player has increased their stock more significantly after two weekends then Oscar.  He is Top 10 in 4 of the 5 major statistical categories.  1st in points, rebounds and blocks 20.4 PPG, 11.8 RPG, 3.8 BLK and 4th is steals with 1.8 SPG.  Maceo Austin also ranks 7th in steals.  This group could easily find its way at the top of the poll.

50 |  Oscar Tshiebwe   |  F  |  6’9  |  Kennedy Catholic
23 |  Brandon Stone     |  F  |  6’11 |  Christ School (NC)
2   |  Maceo Austin        |  G  |  6’4  |  Kennedy Catholic
3   |  Zyon Dobbs           |  G  |  6’3  |  Fairmont, WV
10 |  Jalen Bridges         |  F  |  6’7  |  Fairmont, WV
11 |  Ethan Porterfield |  F  |  6’8  |  Sharon
15 |  Khori Fusco           |  G  |  6’3  |  Clairton
13 |  Andre Recchia      |  G  |  5’10|  Mars
8   |  Mattia Acunzo      |  F  |  6’8  |  Kennedy Catholic
—   |  Jake Harper          |  G  |  6’3
—   |  Andre Harris        |  G  |  6’3

 

4.  K-Low – Gauntlet Gold

K-Low stands at 6-3 in the Adidas Gauntlet, they have been led offensively by the likes of Christian Ray 12.5 PPG, Dahmir Bishop 12.1 and Chris Ings almost 10 a game.  K-Low has demonstrated a toughness and edge with great overall team defense.  Their three losses have all been three possession or less games, a bounce here or there could have K-Low sitting at much higher.

10 |  Amin Bryant          | 6’4 |
0   |  Christian Ings        | 6’2 |
24 |  Christian Ray         | 6’6 |
1   |  Dahmir Bishop      | 6’5 |
35 |  Kahlil Diarrah       | 6’6 |
11 |  Karam Cummings| 6’4 |
4   |  Mark Bradshaw    | 6’1 |
7   |  Rahmir Moore       | 6’5 |
15 |  Seth Pinkeny          | 7’0 |  ’18

 

5.  Team Final – EYBL

High School is about wins and losses, AAU is about college scholarships and in Team Final’s case, “lottery picks.”  On paper this group can compete with anyone in the state, on the floor during the EYBL spring sessions wins just haven’t come.   Seth Lundy leads in scoring with 14.6 PPG.  Three other teammates, Mikeal Jones 14.2, AJ Hoggard 11.6 and Khalif Battle 11.2 also score in double figures.  From the point, Hoggard averages 5.2 RPG and a team leading 3.4 APG.

Khalif Battle    | G | 6’4  | Trenton Catholic (NJ)
Lynn Greer      | G | 6’3  | Roman Catholic ’20
Lucas Monroe | G | 6’4  | Abington
Seth Lundy      | F | 6’6   | Roman Catholic
AJ Hoggard      | G | 6’3  | Archbishop Carroll ’20
Konrad Kiszka| F | 6’7   | LaSalle
Peter Saber      | F | 6’8  | Trenton Catholic (NJ)
Jon Bol Ajak     | F | 6’10| Church Farm
Mikeal Jones    | F | 6’8  | Girard College ’20
Kvonn Cramer| F | 6’7   | Mt. Pleasant

 

6t.  Jersey Shore Warriors

The Warriors finished the live periods with a 5-3 record playing in the Hoop Group Showcase League.  They posted a Final Four apperance at the Pitt Jam Fest and a Sweet 16 showing at the Nook in Manheim.  Led by the inside presence of Kyle Young, the Warriors are headed towards a big summer.

1  | Ryan Conroy     | 6-3 | Lawrenceville
2  | Jack Forrest       | 6’5| Lower Merion
10| Luke House       | 6’4 | Archbishop Carroll
11| Gabriel Arizin   | 6-3| St. Joe’s Prep
14| Alex Capitano   | 6-4 | Episcopal ’20
15 | Jake Nelson      | 6-7 | West Chester Rustin
21 | Kyle Young       | 6-9 | Bethlehem Catholic
23| Nick Alikakos   | 6-8 | Hill School ’18
24| Malik Slay         | 6-2 | Downingtown East ’18
25| Pat Kernan       | 6-4 | Shawnee

 

6t.  K-Low Blue -Gauntlet Silver

Blue stands at 7-2 in Gauntlet-Silver play.  This group applies pressure on offense and defense.  Quickness and physical toughness has been a staple for this groups early success.  Wins include: Team Loaded CVA 70-50, Riverside Hawks 51-37, Team Richmond-Garner Road 54-43, Team BBC 71-70, Mad Thunder 75-57, Ballin’ Blazers 62-50, GamePoint Elite 58-57, Losses: Castle Athletics 70-56 & The Firm 55-42

8  | Aaron Harrison      |6-0   | PG
23| Jabari Merritt         | 6-4  | SF
22| Khalid Johnson      | 5-8  | PG
11| Khalil Turner         | 6-7  | PG
7  | Naseem Roberson | 5-11| PG
3  | Rodney Carson Jr. | 6-4  | PG
4  | Stephen Payne       | 6-2  | PG
10| Tahj Campbell        | 6-4  | SG
1  | Tyler Norwood       | 5-10| PG ’18
32| Zion Teague            | 6-9  | PF ’18

Honorable Mention:

Alphabetical Order

ECPowerEast Coast Power (Fisher) – HGSL

Fishers group went 4-4 in two Hoop Group sessions with respectable losses coming from the likes of Florida Eagles (Montevede Academy), DC Premier,  Team Rio and Crusader Nation.

1| Jonathan Post            | Pennridge
2| Michael Perretta       | Bonner Prendergast
3| Sean Yoder                 | Pennridge
4| Dave Duda                 | Methacton
5| Christian O’Donnell | Upper Moreland
6| Matthew Dade          | Upper Moreland
7| Ian Streepter             | Perkiomen Valley
8| Bryce Streepter        | Perkiomen Valley
9| Rye Ahronson          | Valley Forge Military Academy

JB-Hoops-300x121JB Hoops – HGSL

JB Hoops finshes the first two sessions of the live period at 5-2 in championship bracket play with wins over NJ Roadrunners, Alvin Gentry Elite in HGSL showcase games, York Ballers and could have easily cracked the SUPER 7.

35| Blake Gearhart | Delaware Valley
33| Leo O’Boyle       | Scranton Prep
22| George Tinsley | Abington Heights
11| Dimitri Gnall    | Wyoming Seminary
30| Nate Kreitzer   | Nanticoke Area
10| Brian Boland   | Scranton Prep
31| Mario Rotell     | Scranton Prep
43| Jeff Planutis     | Hazleton ’18
20| Jeremy Callahan| Wyoming Seminary ’20
12 Corey Perkins       Abington Heights
14 Robert VanBrunt  North Pocono ’20

NEBCNEBC Buffalo-Philly – Gauntlet Silver

NEBC posted a strong showing at the Indianapolis Adidas Silver qualifier going 2-1, and look to make a strong push for the SUPER 7 this summer.

18| Anthony Brown   |5’11| ’18
2  | Colin Reed             | 6’4 |
9  | Jahson Whyte       | 6’8 |
1  | Julius Phillips       | 6’5 |
17| Jus Steers              | 6’8 |
7  | Justin Anderson  | 6’3 | ’18
6  | Khalif Meares      | 6’3 |
8  | Myles Robinson   | 6’4 |
4  | Pat Robinson        | 6’3 | ’18
19| Richie Thompson| 5’9 |
3  | Ryan Holmes        | 6’3 | ’20
14| William Ostrowski| 6’3 |
20| William Walker   | 6’8 | ’18

HurricanesPhilly Hurricanes – HGSL

Hurricanes go 4-2 in Adidas Silver play, this group has all the makings of a SUPER 7 ballclub.  Performed well in both Washington DC & Atlanta going 2-1 in each session.

Semaj Mills              | 6’1  | G | Math Civics & Science
Taalib Holloman    | 6’4  | G | Abington Friends
Khalif Washington | 5’9 | G | Overbrook
Aaron Moore           | 6’7 | F | Northeast
Ja’Quill Stone           |5’10| G | Archbishop Ryan
Yazid Powell            | 6’4 | G | Robinson School
Chaz Owens             | 6’6 | F | Shipley
Jihad Watson           | 6’2 | G | Math Civic & Sciences
Cyrie Coates             | 6’6 | G | Overbrook
Richelieu Dorleh     | 6’5 | F | Motivation HS
Jiair Ballard-West   | 6’4 | F  | Sankofa

york_ballers_logo.jpgYork Ballers – HGSL

The Ballers had it rolling in Pittsburgh making it to the Final Four.  Had they kept that momentum there is no doubt they would be in the SUPER 7.  Overal 5-4 is deceptional this team can play with anyone when clicking

44| Zack Sabol              | Emmaus
0  | Keith Davis             | Dover
15| Logan Collins         |Littlestown
10| Casey Jack               |Berks Catholic
4  | Brandon McGlynn| Dallastown ’18
13| Drew Riley             | Biglerville
25| Mark Suchy           | Hereford
31| Evan Brady            | Delone Catholic
3  | Bryce Diehl            | Emmaus

PREP SCENE SUPER 7 – 16U

16U

1.  Philly Pride – UAA

2021 Jordan Longino burst onto the SCENE at the UAA this spring, he is amoungst the naton’s leaders in ppg, averaging just under 14 points.  He (21) and Allen Powell (15) have combined for 36 triples.  Philly Pride is on a 6 game win streak, and the workhorse performances of David Robinson (6.3), Kamrohn Roundtree (5.5), Dahmire Fowlkess (5.0), & James Jones (5.0) on the glass has a lot to do with it.

0  | Hassan Perkins     |5’11|  Sanford School
2  | Allen Powell           |6’1 |  LaSalle College
4  | Tyreese Watson     |6’2 |  Bonner Prendergast
10| James Jones            |6’6 |  Roxborough
11| Jordan Longino      |6’4 |  Germantown Academy ’21
12| Zachary Anderson |6’1 |  Germantown Academy
13| Kamrohn Roundtree |6’5| Acadeemy Park
15| David Robinson      |6’6 |  North Penn
23| Nick Filchner          |6’5|  Allentown Central Catholic
32| Dahmir Fowlkess   |6’5 | Bartram ’21

2.  ITPS – Gauntlet Gold

Led by the double figure scoring of David Early, Donovan Johnson, Isaiah Warfield, & Ike Herster the Wildcats have posted a respectable record in their first season of Gauntlet Gold play.  At 4-4, with wins over Team Rose 65-41, Iowa Barnstormers 73-58, Pump N Run 58-39, & YGC36 63-60 this team takes a lot of energy and excitement into May & June.

10|  Chris Peccon          | G | 6-0
23|  David Early            | G | 6-4
5  |  Donovan Johnson | G | 6-6
3  |  Ike Herster             | F |  6-5
0  |  Isaiah Smith           | G | 6-1
6  |  Isaiah Warfield      | G | 6-4
20|  Jonathan Crise       | F |  6-7
11|  Louis Bleechmore | F |  6-6
2  |  Obinna Anochili    | F |  6-9

3.  Team Final – EYBL

Put the names in a hat, and draw 2-4, you could make an arguement for any of them for the #2 spot.  Team Final 16’s finds its way into the top 3 because of the front court play of Noah Collier, Elijah Taylor, & Nnanna Njoku-even tho they have not found much success in the EYBL in the spring.  Our assumption is April Showers will bring May flowers for this group.  TF’s only win is over winless Team Melo 73-68, while losing to two of the nations best 16U teams in Team Takeover & Bradley Beal Elite along with losses to Albany City Rocks, Expressions Elite & NY Lightning.

3  | Niels Lane       | The Hun School
5  | Duece Turner  | Malvern Prep
10| Jyare Davis      | Sanford
14| Zaiair Jenkins |  Mt. Pleasant
15| Jaylen Stinson |  Haveford ’21
21| Noah Collier    |  Westtown
22| Elijah Taylor   |  Imhotep Charter
24| Nnanna Njoku| Sanford ’21

4.  K-Low Elite – Gauntlet Gold

K-Low Elite went 2-2 in Atlanta after going winless in DC during session I.  Although the wins have been hard to come by, this group is as solid as they come.  3 of the 4 games in DC were all one possession ball games when the buzzer sounded.  6 of their 8 games overall have been 2 possession or less games, including a game with nationally ranked Garner Road & Atlanta Celtics.  Wins: OSAG 75-35, Basketball University 70-58.  Losses:  Team Wall 60-62, Team Knight 50-53, Garner Road 51-56, DC Thunder 68-70, Texas Pro 49-52, Atlanta Celtics 63-69.  We expect a big May & June from the likes of Zahree Harrison, Andrew King, Keshaun Hammonds and company.

33|  Andrew King               | 6-6
10|  Cameron Young          | 6-5
1  |  Derrius Ward              | 6-4
3  |  DJ Woodbury              | 6-3
2  |  Keshaun Hammonds| 6-2
21|  Naadhir Wood           | 6-6
11|  Sami Wylie                 | 5-10
0  |  Zahree Harrison        | 5-10

5.  Central PA Elite

The only Pennsylvania 16U team to make it to the Sweet 16 at both the Hoop Groups Pitt Jam Fest and Spring Jam Fest.  Losing in Championship bracket play to Boo Williams handedly 35-65 and Middlesex Magic Crotty in a tough one 46-52.  They will miss the services of sharp shooting Nate Wilson (wrist) for a few weekends but the steady guard play of Jacob Perry, Ethan Shreffler, Ryan Parise & Joey Zvorsky will keep the ship sailing.

25| Elijah Eberly     |  Elizabethtown
35| Zach Oldac        |  Manheim Township
12| Ryan Parise       |  Elizabethtown
15| Joshua Parra     |  Milton Hershey
3  | Jake Perry          |  Camp Hill
2  | Ethan Shreffler |  Chambersburg
10| Conner Trumpy|  Camp Hill
11| Nate Wilson       |   Northeastern
5  | Joey Zvorsky      |  Cedar Cliff
0  | Avohn Cross       |  Milton Hershey

6.  Jersey Shore Warriors

The Warriors run to the Houp Group Spring Jam Fest Elite 8 before eventually losing to Middlesex Magic Crotty was fueled in part by their stellar play of the PA ensamble of Trevor Wall, Alex Javier, John Friberg, Caelin Peters and Chris Arizin.   This is a solid group of PA, Jersey & Delaware kids.  Wins over PYO 51-37, Pure Basketball 38-31, & Rising Stars 59-47

2  | Justin Ziers           | 5’11| Msgr. Farrell
3  | Alex Javier           | 6-0  | Exeter
5  | Caelin Peters        | 6-3 | Plymouth-Whitemarsh
10| Trevor Wall          | 6-3 | St. Joe’s Prep
15| John Frieberg       | 6-3 | State College
22| Charlie Gordinier| 6-6 | Red Bank Catholic
23| Chris Arizin          | 6-3 | St. Joe’s Prep
25| Vincent Popejoy   |6-5 | Bishop Eustace
34| Gavin Gibson        | 6-3 | Cherokee
30| Jackson Piotrowski| 6-5 | Delaware Co. Christian

7.  Philly Hurricanes – Gauntlet Silver

The Hurricanes are another group that will welcome May.  Tough Gauntlet Silver losses to The Firm, Flint’s Finest, Riverside Hawks and Dream Chasers have them battle tested and poised to move up in the rankings once they regroup.  The length of Gomez, Gaffney, & Brools will bother most.

Donovan Rodriguez| 6’2 | G | Bonner
Nasir Gaffney           | 6’5 | F | Overbrook
Zahir Rawls              | 6’2 | G | West Catholic
Mustapha Abdullah| 5’6 | G | Future
Joel Gomez                | 6’7 | G | West Catholic
Shaquil Bender        | 6’3 | G | Northeast
Khalil Camara          | 6’3 | G | Northeast
Dallas Wilder           | 6’1 | G | Archbisop Wood
Glenn Smith             | 6’1 | G | Archbishop Ryan
Nymier Brools         | 6’7 | F | Simon Gratz
Mahir Sharif            | 6’2 | G | Bonner

Honorable Mention:

College Basketball Prospects of America, East Coast Power, L L Running Rebels, PK Flash, York Ballers

PREP SCENE SUPER 7 – 15U

The PREP SCENE SUPER 7 rankings will be dirived from all of Pennsylvania’s grassroots organizations and will include neighboring state programs when atleast 70% of their roster is PA kids.  PREP SCENE is about PA kids first and foremost.  Pennsylvania currently has 4 fully sponsored top circuit teams in each of the three age groups and thousands of other programs looking to crack the top 7.  Today is PREP SCENE’s initial poll, starting with 15U.  Let the debates begin, compare resumes, State your claims!  Stay Positive…  

15U

 

 

1. Team Final – EYBL

Led by 6’1 rising Sophomore Rahsool Diggins and rising Freshman sensation Jalen Duren this group has Defeated City Rocks (NY) 76-66, Houston Hoops Premier (TX) 72-54, Expressions Elite 72-69 Houston Hoops (TX) 66-58, NJ Playaz Club 56-47 and dropped only one game to Cal Supreme Elite (CA) 76-79.  Looking forward to their growth until July!

3  |  Rahsool Diggins      |  Archbishop Wood
5  |  Marcus Randolph  |  Trenton Catholic
10|  Justice Williams     | ————————-  ’22
11|  John Camden           |  Westtown
15|  Aaron Reddish        |  Westtown
20|  Marvin Harrison    |  Lasalle
21|  Jerome Brewer        |  West Catholic
23|  Jalen Duren              |  ———————-  ’22
25|  Muneer Newton      |  Archbishop Wood
33|  Christian Tomasco |  St. Joe’s Prep

 

2.  ITPS Adidas Gauntlet Gold

The dynamic duo of Darrius Davis and Devon Lee have impressed early and often in Indy & Atlanta, the Pittsburgh outfit has defeated Iowa Barnstormers 59-36, Compton Magic 69-58, West Coast Elite 33-27, Ohio Basketball Club 67-49, and Team Carroll Premier 76-57.  Losses against Louisville Magic 69-73, 60-61 YIIS Toronto, Team Lillard 41-52 in gold play.

33  |  Aime Ciza                   |  F  |  6’7   |
23  |  Bryce Cunningham  |  G  |  6’1   | ’22
1    |  Dante Spadafora       |  G  |  5’11 |
24  |  Davon Lee                  |  G  |  6’1   |
32  |  Johannes Kirsipuu   |  G  |  6’1   |
15  |  Kenyon Elliot            |  G  |  6’1   |
5    |  Kevin Coleman         |  F  |  6’6   |
0    |  Michael Moore         |  F  |  6’8   |2022
22  |  Praise Chukwudozie-Fisher   |  F  |  6’6  |

 

3.  Team Final Red

Stevie Mitchell (Wilson West Lawn) is a circuit guard, no wonder this group edges out two Sneaker teams, K-Low Elite and Philly Pride for the number 3 spot.   TF Red defeated K-LowElite in early April at the TF scrimmages, tuning up for the Live Periods.  They also hold a win over Under Armour sponsored DC Premier 15U in the Elevate Spring Showdown.

13  |  Denim Adams         |  F  |  6’5  |  Reading
20  |  Blake Masker          |  F  |  6’3  |  Meyers
3    |  Stevie Mitchell        |  G  |  6’3  |  Wilson West Lawn
5    |  Emmanuel Ozuna  |  G  |  6’0  |  William Allen
24  |  Javon Adams           |  G  |  6’5  |  Wildlake (MD)
7    |  Anthony Wise         |  G  |  6’1  |  Exeter
10  |  Cole Walker             |  G  |  6’3  |  Meyers
28  |  Jordan Diggs            |  G  |  6’5  |  Holy Reedemer
26  |  Moro Osumanu       |  F  |  6’5  |  Reading
9    |  Markel Home           |  F  |  6’3  |  Central Dauphin East
1    |  Leroy Johnson         |  G  |  6’1  |  Dieruff

 

4.  Philly Pride

Philly Pride reaches both Elevate’s DMV Hoop Fest & Hoop Groups Spring Jam Fest Finals, only to suffer tough loss to DC Premier and New Heights (NY) 38-56 in the  championships.  Wins include victories over All City Elite (MD) 76-45, Mid-Atlantic Select 47-46, DC Premier 2022 60-43, Hoops Booth VA 70-35, Maryland Movement 66-33, Team Stat 66-62, Team Loaded 756 74-47, Jersey Shore Warriors Gold 62-49.

25 | Korey Bridges       | C | 6’7  | Constitution ’20
0   | Luke Edwards       | G | 6’0  | Strath Haven
21 | Houston Emory    | C | 6’6  | Conestoga
2   | Rahdir Hicks         | G | 6’0  | Malvern Prep
10 | Michael McClain  | G | 6’2  | Cheltenham
12 | Jaden Pryce           | G | 6’0  | Plymouth-Whitemarsh ’20
4   | Isaac White           | G | 6’1  | Malvern Prep

 

5.  K-Low Adidas Gauntlet Gold

K-Low’s performances over the past two weekends in DC & Atlanta would place them in the top 3, if not for the head to head loss to Team Final Red.  With impressive wins over New York Jayhawks 53-50, Team Loaded 60-49, Urban DFW 44-36, Team BBC Smith 54-33, Kansas Pray & Play 60-57, they look like they want to make a push for the top spot in PA. Only losses to Team Loaded VA 54-64, New World 41-42 in Adidas Gold play.

14  |   Anquan Hill                     |  6’6  |  Archbishop Carroll ’20
45  |   Christian Clover             |  6’2  |  Haverford
12  |   Denzel Atkinson-Boyer |  6’5  |   Penncrest’20
5    |   Malik Edwards                |  6’1  |  Cardinal O’Hara
34  |   Rasheen Caulk, Jr.         |  6’1  |  Archbishop Carroll?
27  |   Regjon Knight                 |  5’11|  ————————–
8    |   Richard Thomas             |  5’8  |  ————————–
15  |   Robert Jackson               |  6’6  |   Archbishop Wood ’22
11  |   Steven Martin                 |  6’0   |  ————————–
3    |   Tahriq Marrero              |  5’11 |  Academy Park
13  |   Themere Simmons        |  5’6   |  Imhotep Charter

 

6.  Jersey Shore Warriors Gold

After a tough draw in Pittsburg, in which the Warriors went 1-2 with losses to Team Thrill 42-55 & Boo Williams-Pettaway 54-58, they managed to put together a  Final Four run in Manheim.  They eventually fell at the Nook to #4 Philly Pride but looked sharp.  Victories include NY Lightning Select 54-41. Virginia Elite 53-48, Philly Supreme 58-48, Team Takeover Grant 68-59, & Team Takeover Orange 43-49.

2  |  Griffin Barrouk        |  G  |  5-10|  West Chester Bayard
3  |  Dominic Pellecchia |  G  |  5-9  |  St. Joe’s Prep
6  |  Andrew Hertz           |  G  |  6-2  |  Kennett
11|  Will Fredrick            |  G  |  6-3  |  Great Valley
12|  Lucas Dunn               |  G  |  6-2  |  Camden Catholic
13|  Jake Koretz                |  G  |  6-0  |  Wyoming Seminary Prep
15|  Neel Beniwal            |  G  |  6-3  |  Garnet Valley
20|  Shareef Jones           |  G  |  5-10|  Lower Merion
22|  Ryan Cremen           |  G  |  6-2  |  Christian Brothers
23|  Colin Farrell            |  G  |  6-0  |  Christian Brothers

 

7.   We-R1 Mackey

Although We-R1 is another high powered program from a neighboring state, their Mackey 15U group is actually based out of Philadelphia. Led by Mike Anderson III (Roman Catholic) and TyQuan Woodley (Neumann-Goretti) they have defeated #6 Jersey Shore Warriors & eventually the Firm at the beginning of March, in the championship of the Spring Showdown at HG Headquarters. Since then they have suffered a 5 point loss to Team Melo at Pitt Jam Fest before advanced to Sweet 16 in Manheim at Spring Jam Fest. Eventually falling to Team Takeover Grant.

1  |  Michael Anderson     |  G  |  5’10|  Roman Catholic
2  |  Hanif Bennett             |  G  |  5’8  |  Audrnreid
20|  Hadir Boswell            |  C  |  6’3   |  St. Francis Cabrini ’22
5  |  Hysier Miller              |  G  |  6’0  |  Martin Luther King
10|  Kaleem Moultrie       |  G  |  6’2  |  Universal Institute Charter
11|  Taleeq Robbins          |  F  |  6’4  |  Archbishop Ryan
12|  Naseem Starks           |  G  |  5’7  |  Mastery Charter
13|  Blaise Vespe                |  G  |  6’5  |  St. Augustine Prep
14| TyQuan Woodley        |  F  |  6’7  |  Neumann Goretti
3  | Ludwig Isaac Brito Vasquez  |  G  |  6’4  |  West Catholic

Live Wire: Session I Day I

Pennsylvania’s Circuit teams look to rebound on day 2 of the NCAA Live Period, after going 1-3 17U on day 1. 

ITPS – Playing for OBC Jamier Fletcher (First Love Christian Academy, PA) shot 7-8 scoring 15 points and grabbed 7 boards against his keystone comrades.  ITPS lost 67-61.  The Wildcats were led by the Kennedy Catholic duo Oscar Tshiebwe’s double double and leading scorer Maceo Austin.  Next up D1 Minnesota & EG10.  Brightside: 15U did win by 20 over the Iowa Barnstormers.

K-Low Elite – Defeated home court favorite Team BBC in a tightly contested contest in the Nations capital.  K-Low Elite will take on Team New England & Team Wall tomorrow in Gauntlet play.

Philly Pride – dropped their opening game of the UAA season to West Coast Elite.  WCE was led by Rivals ranked 19th player in the country Josh Green of IMG Academy (FL)

Team Final – Lost to Arkansas’ Woodz Elite 58-54.  Seth Lundy (Roman Catholic led TF in scoring with 21 points, AJ Hoggard pulled in 8 rebounds from the guard positions, while 6-6 Guard Lucas Monroe (Abington) had 3 blocks

FOLLOW US on Twitter for scores and news. @PrepScene

LIKE US on Facebook

Hoop Group Showcase League

PA has 3 representatives in the Nation’s premier non-sneaker Circuit.

Pittsburgh, PA

JB Hoops – Plays at 6:05 on court 16 vs Alvin Gentry in HGSL play before beginning bracket play later this evening @ 8:25

PK Flash – Open up HGSL with TNBA Ohio on court 18 at 8:25, Bracket play begins for the Flash tomorrow @ 11:50

York Ballers – Take on the Albany City Rocks on court 17 at 6:05 in HGSL play.   Tournament play starts @ 8:25 tonight

FOLLOW US on Twitter for Scores, Player Evaluations and coverage of 1000’s of other kids across the country

@PrepScene

Live Wire: Circuit Notes

Four teams carry PA’s proud basketball tradition on their sneaker sponsored shoulders tonight.

 

ITPS – Takes on Ohio Basketball Club, OBC is one of the flagship Adidas programs year in and year out.  This is an interesting match-up for the states newest addition to the sneaker circuit.  For one, OBC has made strong in-roads into Western PA to pull players in the past.  A Wildcats win could go a long way in letting their Three Stripe brothers know they are all grown up. 

K-Low Elite – Squares off with Team New England in the Nations Capital.  After a strong scrimmage last week, K-Low is ready to represent for PA in the Adidas Gauntlet Series as well.

Philly Pride – Dallas, Texas is the site of Pride’s early tussle with West Coast royalty.  Tonight’s game with West Coast Elite in the Under Armour Association for one of Eastern PA’s most consistant programs is expected to be highly contested. 

Team Final – Looks to build on their late Peach JamFest playoff birth last July and compete for the 2018 Nike Title. 1st game of the EYBL season Pits TF against Arkansas’ Woodz Elite.

 

FOLLOW US on Twitter for scores and news. @PrepScene

 

#BeSCENE

Gas up the automobiles and 747’s – grassroots basketball has just finished its cup of morning coffee and is wide awake… the warm-ups and scrimmages are over.  Things are about to get real.  Student-athletes across the state have been practicing since their high school seasons ended in anticipation of the NCAA April Live Period.  From the kid on the mom & pop team with the hopes of he & his friends winning a couple of games and being seen on the main courts; to the kid affiliated with the highly successful organization, that’s known for developing their kids and placing them in schools; to the ultra-talented fully funded sneaker kid, traveling with his team full of Division I talent and potential pros, waiting in the airport hoping his love of basketball translates beyond a college scholarship and oneday onto a private Jet.  One thing is for certain, whether they are headed to Pittsburgh, Ohio, New Jersey, Kentucky, Indiana, Texas, or DC, they all have one thing in common.  Even tho’ there are Levels to this thing called travel ball….  As of tonight —ALL – still have hopes of performing well on the big state in front of college coaches.  By Friday night the best players in the state of Pennsylvania along with many others with a dream will be on the hardwood ripping it up vying for that coveted scholarship.  Best of Luck to all.

AAU

PENNSYLVANIA STATEWIDE RANKINGS

Weekly rankings include the entire state of Pennsylvania: 5th year prep schools and high schools, regardless of governing body affiliations.

WEEK 10 (Jan. 29th – Feb. 4th, 2018) 

1.    Scotland Campus Sports

D361B8F6-509C-4FC5-B363-D8086FEEFBD1

 

Upcoming Games: 2-1 & 2-2 Scotland Invitational

2.   Imhotep Charter (Philadelphia)

04D62543-320C-4F72-80C8-6236E615CACALast Week: The Panthers went 2-0 last week defeating Audenried 72-46 and  Mastery Charter North 73-43

Upcoming Games: 1/30 @HM Constitution, 2/1 @HM Math Civics & Sciences, 2/3 Camden

 3.   Plymouth-Whitemarsh  (Plymouth Meeting)

62AE5AD8-3FB9-49DB-A269-6CB343A83036Last Week: Patriots go 2-0 with wins over Wissahickon 70-50, and @Springfield Township 95-33

Upcoming Games: 1/30 @Upper Dublin, 2/2 Hatboro-Horsham, 2/3 #6 Neumann-Goretti @ Harriton

4.   Kennedy Catholic (Hermitage)

50F0A644-2690-4152-9A28-7C82174DE61CLast Week: defeated Garfield Heights (OH) 50-44

Upcoming Games: TBA

5.   Bonner Prendergast  (Drexel Hill)

636250138800000000_monsignor_bonnerarchbishop_prendergast_catholic_friarsLast Week: Bonner went 2-1 for the week, dropping their first contest of the week to #22 LaSalle 50-60 before defeating Father Judge 73-58, and 1/28 #6 Neumann-Goretti 73-70.

Upcoming Games: 2/2 Lansdale Catholic, 2/4 @ HM Archbishop Ryan

6.    Neumann-Goretti  (Philadelphia)

7B247649-7DE3-4A92-980E-A4DAA1E23400Last Week: NG goes 2-1 in PCL play with wins over @ HM LaSalle 55-47, and #21 Archbishop Wood 56-52, before losing @ #5 Bonner-Prendergast 70-73

Upcoming Games: 1/31 @Cardinal O’Hara, 2/2 HM Archbishop Ryan, 2/3 #3 Plymouth Whitemarsh @ Harriton, 2/4 Bishop McDevitt

7.    Westtown  (West Chester)

E06D5E16-9FE0-4D89-BC54-B3948A91170ALast Week: Wesstown goes 2-1 defeating @Moorestown Friends 93-54, and Friends Central 76-39 before losing to Massanutten Military Academy 82-64.

Upcoming Games: 1/30 @Peddie (NJ)

8.   Roman Catholic  (Philadelphia)

562A8642-B433-45A4-8D05-EC684D8D4544Last Week: Roman Catholic finishes the week 2-0 defeating Bishop McDevitt 60-49 and @ #14 Archbishop Carroll 70-66

Upcoming Games: 1/29 #22 LaSalle, 1/31 Father Judge, 2/2 Conwell-Egan

9.   Reading

C70DE8C1-FFEC-4AAB-8098-4A4A592385BALast Week: The Red Knights go 3-0, defeating Muhlenburg 101-63, @Daniel Boone 66-30, and #12 State College 75-66 @Trinity in Play by Play Classic

Upcoming Games: 1/30 Exeter, 2/1 @Governor Mifflin, 2/3 Pennridge

10.   First Love Christian Academy (Washington)

482D9051-050E-46A6-A54C-1B9E724AD496

Upcoming Week: 1/30 Teays Valley Christian Prep, 2/3 Winchester Thurston

11.   Abington

74684D70-7F30-4132-A643-BE9C5419A1F0Last Week: The Galloping Ghosts defeated Pennsbury 51-45, before dropping two games in Florida, Findley Prep (NV) 83-91 and Westminster Academy (FL) 80-82

Upcoming Games: 1/30 Council Rock North, 2/2 Truman

12.   State College

97F5A68D-3B85-4F53-9F3E-16A11C248D12

Last Week: State College goes 3-1 defeating @Harrisburg 78-52, @ #24 Chambersburg 51-56, Cumberland Valley 71-47, before losing to #9 Reading 66-75 @Trinity in Play by Play Classic.

Upcoming Games: 1/30 @Carlisle, 2/2 @Central Dauphin

13.   Archbishop Carroll (Radnor)

C89BAA2C-C24C-4380-8159-402361EF8E6D

 

Last Week: Defeated #10 St. Joe’s Prep 70-59, lost to #9 Roman Catholic 66-70, 1/28 HM Archbishop Ryan 68-55

Upcoming Games: 2/2 @Father Judge, 2/4 Lansdale Catholic.

 

14.   St. Joe’s Prep  (Philadelphia)

4EF22FBF-BF26-4070-8E55-D742FE359556Last Week: Prep goes 2-2 dropping the first two contests to #13 Archbishop Carroll 59-70 and @Cardinal O’Hara 42-54, before defeating Southern 84-63 and winning @Bishop McDevitt 59-45

Upcoming Games: 2/2 #22 LaSalle

15.   Mars

45576E88-F43B-4732-998C-CA87704897ACLast Week: The Fighting Planets got 3-1 on the week, rebounding after the 62-73 loss to #20 Taylor Allderdice by defeating @Chartiers Valley 48-17, @West Allegheny 78-70, HM Sewickley Academy 67-48

Upcoming Games: 1/30 Montour, 2/2 Moon

 

16.   Hazleton

634624608000000000_hazleton_cougars

Last Week: Hazleton goes 3-0 defeating @Nanticoke 83-65, @GAR Memorial 77-50, and Berwick 72-30

Upcoming Games: 1/30 @Meyers, 2/1 Wyoming Area, 2/3 @Coughlin

17.    Archbishop Wood  (Warminster)

950725AB-E695-44F7-97B6-57CFC7507525

Last Week: Wood goes 1-1, losing to #6 Neumann-Goretti 52-56 before defeating HM Bethlehem Catholic 68-55 @Parkland in the Hoop Group Showcase

Upcoming Games: 1/29 @ HM West Catholic, 2/2 Bishop McDevitt, 2/3 Lincoln @Harriton

18.   Quaker Valley (Leetsdale)

QV

Last Week: 3-0, with wins over @New Castle 55-46, Central Valley 63-42, Lincoln Park 67-59

Upcoming Games: 1/30 @Beaver Falls, 1/31 @Blackhawk, 2/2 @Hopewell, 2/3 Vincentian Academy

19.   Northeastern  (Manchester)

308E0931-0449-4705-9893-817A86DDFE70

Last Week: 2-0 week for the Bobcats, as they defeated @Central York 67-64 and Southwestern 65-21

Upcoming Games: 1/30 @York, 2/2 @New Oxford, 2/3 Williamsport

 

20 t.   Canon-McMillan (Canonsburg)

Image result for Canon McMillan High school

Last Week: Goes 3-0, defeating HM Mt. Lebanon 69-64, Ringold 58-33, and @North Hills 58-36

Upcoming Games:

20 t.   Taylor Allderdice (Pittsburgh)

635285041200000000_taylor_allderdice_dragons (1)Last Week: Dice goes 3-0 for the week, stretching their win streak to 11 in a row by defeating  #14 Mars 73-62, @Brashears 61-39, @Highlands 58-38

Upcoming Games: 1/30 @Carrick, 2/1 Obama

 

22.   Woodland Hills (Pittsburgh)

23.   LaSalle (Philadelphia)

24.    Chambersburg

25.    Northampton

 

25 HONORABLE MENTIONS:

Abington Heights, Allentown Central Catholic, Archbishop Ryan, Bethlehem Catholic, Bishop Shanahan, Cheltenham, Constitution, Franklin, Haverford School, Hill School, Kiski Prep, Latrobe, Martin Luther King, Math Civics & Science, McDowell, Mercersburg Academy, Mt. Lebanon, Northampton, Penncrest, Penn Hills, Perkiomen School, Phelps, Pine Richland, Sewickley Academy, Shipley, West Catholic, Milton Hershey,

PENNSYLVANIA STATEWIDE RANKINGS

Weekly rankings include the entire state of Pennsylvania: 5th year prep schools and high schools, regardless of governing body affiliations.

WEEK 9

Jan. 22nd – Jan. 28th, 2018

1. Scotland Campus Sports

Upcoming Games: 1/23 @Eastern College JV

2. Imhotep Charter (Philadelphia)

Last Week: 1/16 defeated HM Math Civics & Science 78-51, & 1/18 HM Martin Luther King 54-40

Upcoming Games: 1/23 Audenried, 1/25 Mastery Charter North

3. Plymouth-Whitemarsh (Plymouth Meeting)

Last Week: 1/16 defeated Quakertown 91-47, 1/19 Upper Moreland 62-37, & 1/20 HM Haverford School 63-56

Upcoming Games: 1/23 Wissahickon, 1/26 @Springfield Township

4. Kennedy Catholic (Hermitage)

Last Week: 1/16 defeated Commodore Perry 86-24, & 1/17 Warren Harding (OH) 57-39, before losing to 1/21 to Our Savior Lutheran (NY) 78-93

Upcoming Games: TBA

5. Bonner Prendergast (Drexel Hill)

Last Week: 1/19 won @ #10 defeated Roman Catholic 68-66, and 1/21 defeated HM West Catholic 68-67

Upcoming Games: 1/24 HM LaSalle, 1/26 Father Judge, 1/28 #6 Neumann-Goretti

6. Neumann-Goretti (Philadelphia)

Last Week: 1/19 defeated Lansdale Catholic 77-40

Upcoming Games: 1/22 @ HM LaSalle, 1/26 #21 Archbishop Wood, 1/28 @ #5 Bonner-Prendergast

7. Westtown (West Chester)

Last Week: 1/15 lost to IMG Academy 71-75, 1/19 defeated HM Shipley 92-67, 1/20 lost to Camden (NJ) 71-74 & 1/21 lost Ranney (NJ) 58-51

Upcoming Games: 1/23 @Moorestown Friends, 1/26 Friends’ Central, 1/27
Timber Creek (NJ)

8. State College

Last Week: 1/19 defeated Mifflin County 77-58

Upcoming Games: 1/23 @ HM Chambersburg, 1/26 Cumberland Valley, 1/27
#15 Reading @Trinity in Play by Play Classic

9. Roman Catholic (Philadelphia)

Last Week: 1/19 lost to #5 Bonner Prendergast 66-68

Upcoming Games: 1/22 @ HM Archbishop Ryan, 1/24 Bishop McDevitt, 1/26 @ #12 Archbishop Carroll

10. St. Joe’s Prep (Philadelphia)

Last Week: 1/19 defeated Conwell-Egan 81-72

Upcoming Games: 1/22 #12 Archbishop Carroll, 1/24 @Cardinal O’Hara, 1/28 @Bishop McDevitt

11. First Love Christian Academy (Washington)

Last Week: 1/20 defeated Beckley Prep 83-68, & 1/21 Spire (OH) 96-59

Upcoming Week: TBA

12. Archbishop Carroll (Radnor)

Last Week: 1/16 defeated Cardinal O’Hara 72-56, & 1/19 HM West Catholic 64-46

Upcoming Games: 1/22 #10 St. Joe’s Prep, 1/26 #9 Roman Catholic, 1/28 HM Archbishop Ryan

13. Abington

Last Week: Defeated, 1/16 Bensalem 68-51, 1/17 Council Rock North 61-26, 1/19 @Council Rock South 59-40, & 1/20 HM Cheltenham 74-54

Upcoming Games: 1/23 Pennsbury

14. Mars

Last Week: 1/19 defeated Knoch 89-57, & 1/21 won @Montour 83-51

Upcoming Games: 1/22 #25 Taylor Allderdice, 1/25 @Chartiers Valley, 1/26 @West Allegheny, 1/28 HM Sewickley Academy

15. Reading

Last Week: 1/18 defeated Governor Mifflin 78-29, & 1/20 #17 Hazleton

Upcoming Games: 1/23 Muhlenburg, 1/16 @Daniel Boone, 1/27 #8 State College @Trinity in Play by Play Classic

16. Woodland Hills (Pittsburgh)

Last Week: 1/16 defeated Penn Trafford 88-62, 1/17 Imani Christian Academy 83-57, & 1/19 HM Latrobe 80-69;

Upcoming Games: 1/23 @Fox Chapel, 1/26 Hempfield

17. Hazleton

Last Week: 1/19 defeated Tunkhannock 73-38, & 1/20 lost to #15 @Reading 56-65

Upcoming Games: 1/23 @Nanticoke, 1/24 @GAR Memorial, 1/26 Berwick

18. Penn Hills

Last Week: 1/16 Lost @ HM Latrobe 66-80, & 1/19 defeated Plum 80-53

Upcoming Games: 1/26 Fox Chapel

19. Hill School (Pottstown)

Last Week: 1/17 lost Phelps 53-63, & 1/20 Blair Academy (NJ) 63-74

Upcoming Games: 1/24 @ HM Perkiomen, 1/27 @ HM Mercersburg Academy

20. Northeastern (Manchester)

Last Week: 1/15 won @Steelton-Highspire 74-67, & 1/17 @Red Lion 55-43, 1/19 defeated Dallastown 80-50, & 1/20 Bishop McDevitt (Harrisburg) 52-46

Upcoming Games: 1/23 @Central York, 1/26 Southwestern

21. Archbishop Wood (Warminster)

Last Week: 1/19 won @ HM LaSalle 50-35, 1/21 defeated Cardinal O’Hara 80-68

Upcoming Games: 1/26 @ #6 Neumann-Goretti, 1/28 HM Bethlehem Catholic @Parkland

22. McDowell (Erie)

Last Week: 1/16 defeated Corry 59-34, 1/18 Jamestown (NY) 66-40, & 1/20 Defeated Leboeuf 52-40

Upcoming Games: 1/23 Meadville, 1/26 Cathedral Prep

23. Quaker Valley (Leetsdale)

Last Week: 1/16 defeated Ambridge 70-41, & 1/19 Beaver 70-49

Upcoming Games: 1/23 @New Castle, 1/26 Central Valley, 1/27 Lincoln Park

24. Canon-McMillan (Canonsburg)

Last Week: 1/16 defeated Peters Township 61-41, & 1/19 Upper St. Clair 61-48

Upcoming Games: 1/23 HM Mt. Lebanon, 1/26 Ringold, 1/27 @North Hills

25. Taylor Allderdice (Pittsburgh)

Last Week: 1/16 defeated Perry Traditional Academy 78-39, 1/17 HM Mt. Lebanon 71-63, & 1/19 Westinghouse 80-45

Upcoming Games: 1/22 #14 Mars, 1/26 @Brashears, 1/28 @Highlands

26-50 HONORABLE MENTIONS:

Abington Heights, Allentown Central Catholic, Archbishop Ryan, Bethlehem Catholic, Bishop Shanahan, Chambersburg, Cheltenham, Constitution, Franklin, Haverford School, Kiski Prep, LaSalle, Latrobe, Martin Luther King, Math Civics & Science, Mercersburg Academy, Milton Hershey, Mt. Lebanon, Penncrest, Perkiomen School, Phelps, Pine Richland, Sewickley Academy, Shipley, West Catholic

 

PENNSYLVANIA STATEWIDE RANKINGS

Weekly rankings include the entire state of Pennsylvania: 5th year prep schools and high schools, regardless of governing body affiliations.

Jan. 15th – Jan. 21st, 2018

1.    Scotland Campus Sports

D361B8F6-509C-4FC5-B363-D8086FEEFBD1

Scotland’s Post Grad team is ranked #1, #2, or #3 in the nation depending on which ranking system you check.  However College coaches should know there are also two High School teams located in Scotland.  Between the 3 teams, with over 35 kids, it is a smorgasbord of college ready PSA’s ranging from High Major to Division III kids.  They are back in session and should be #Scene.  Upcoming Game: 1/23 @Eastern College JV

2.   Imhotep Charter (Philadelphia)

04D62543-320C-4F72-80C8-6236E615CACAThe AAAA Favorite to hold the PIAA Crown is 12-2 at the mid point of the season.  The have yet to lose a game in the great state of Pennsylvania.  Coach Nobles cagers only set backs are to Dematha (MD) and La Lumiere (IN).  Upcoming Games: 1/16 HM Math Civic & Science, 1/18 defeated HM Martin Luther King 54-40

 3.   Kennedy Catholic (Hermitage)

50F0A644-2690-4152-9A28-7C82174DE61CWeather is the only thing that has been able to ground the Golden Eagles this season.  At 9-1, Erie Cancellations and Postponements are opponents best chances when it comes to Coach Mancino’s Single-A Front-runners.  Upcoming Games: 1/16 Commodore, 1/17 @Warren Harding, 1/18 Jamestown, 1/21 Our Savior Lutheran (NY)

4.   Plymouth-Whitemarsh  (Plymouth Meeting)

62AE5AD8-3FB9-49DB-A269-6CB343A83036The Colonials completed the week going 2-0 in convincing fashion.  The only thing that could stop them was a water main break at the school which caused them to postpone the Neshimany game. PW defeated Hatsboro-Horsham 78-40 and Cheltenham 77-55 Upcoming Games: Monday1/16 Quakertown, 1/19 Upper Moreland, 1/20 Haverford School

5.    Westtown  (West Chester)

E06D5E16-9FE0-4D89-BC54-B3948A91170AThe 2016 and 2017 PAISAA State Champs, Westtown has played a truly “national schedule”, covering high powered teams from across 11 different states already this season.  Key victories include the likes of Holy Spirit Prep (GA), Dillard (FL) Sidwell Friends (DC).  Last week Westtown took down Germantown Friends 58-34.  Upcoming Games:  1/15 HoophallClassic vs IMG Academy (FL) 1/16 Friends Select, 1/19 Shipley, 1/20 Camden (NJ)

6.    Hill School  (Pottstown)

50968348-DB00-4EC3-B78B-C920785A4632The Hill School enters the week at 11-3, 3-0 in the Mid Atlantic Prep League after sweeping the week with wins over Lawrenceville (NJ) 74-57 and Peddie (NJ) 54-47.   The Hill School’s games are broadcast live on http://www.locallive.tv when you set up a free account or can be played back at your convenience .  Upcoming Games: 1/17 Phelps, 1/20 Blair Academy (NJ)

7.    Neumann-Goretti  (Philadelphia)

7B247649-7DE3-4A92-980E-A4DAA1E23400The 9-3 Saints are hands down the AAA favorite to hoist the golden ball at the Giant Center in March, but before that unfolds their is a more difficult task at hand and that is PCL dominance (4-0) and winning two games at the Palestra when it counts.  Last week NG defeated #10 Roman Catholic 56-54 and Father Judge 67-59 (OT).  Upcoming Games: 1/19 #7 Lansdale Catholic

8.   Bonner Prendergast  (Drexel Hill)

636250138800000000_monsignor_bonnerarchbishop_prendergast_catholic_friarsBonner remains undefeated in Philadelphia Catholic League play (4-0).  Coach Concannon’s Friars only blemishes on the season are; an out of state loss to The Patrick School (NJ) and a double overtime battle with District I powerhouse and Statewide #4 Plymouth-Whitemarsh.   Last Week MBAP defeated #12 Archbishop Wood 68-55 and #14 St. Joe’s Prep.  Upcoming Games: 1/19 @ #10 Roman Catholic, 1/21 HM West Catholic

9.   State College

97F5A68D-3B85-4F53-9F3E-16A11C248D12State College remained unbeaten at 12-0 in 2017-2018, picking up two Mid-Penn Commonwealth (8-0) contests last week, registering wins over Central Dauphin 77-53, Central Dauphin East 72-67.  The Trojans have an average winning margin of 20+ points per game  on the year, with their only close games coming earlier against HM  Harrisburg 89-83 and HM Chambersburg 57-49.  Upcoming Games: 1/16 @ HM Harrisburg  

10.   Roman Catholic  (Philadelphia)

562A8642-B433-45A4-8D05-EC684D8D45447-4 on paper doesn’t sound like a Top 10 team until you examine the resume.  There are plenty of one-two loss programs that will not want to see the Cahillites come March.  Last week Roman Catholic went 1-1, defeated West Catholic 73-67, and dropped a 56-54 contest to #7 Neumann-Goretti.  Upcoming Games: 1/19 #8 Bonner Prendergast

11.   Penn Hills

FD1D6809-1DD5-4ADD-9C6B-C01415772390The Indians remain a perfect 14-0 heading into the second half of the season, defeating Hempfield 63-57 and #21 Woodland Hills.  Upcoming Games: 1/16 @Latrobe, 1/19 Plum

12.    Archbishop Wood  (Warminster)

950725AB-E695-44F7-97B6-57CFC7507525The Vikings suffered a tough week.  Coach Mosco’s group lost two very tightly contested close games.  For the first time in 8 weeks Wood finds themselves sitting on the outside of the top 10 after losses to Archbishop Ryan 78-74, and #8 Bonner-Prendergast before defeating Conwell-Egan 78-65.  Upcoming Games: 1/19 @LaSalle, 1/21 Cardinal O’Hara

13.   Hazleton

634624608000000000_hazleton_cougarsThe Cougars remained a perfect 9-0 on the season after taking down Pittston Area 89-37 in convincing fashion and then Dallas 77-60 to end the week.  .  Upcoming Games: 1/16 @GAR Memorial, 1/19 Tunkhannock, 1/20 HM @Reading

14.   St. Joe’s Prep  (Philadelphia)

4EF22FBF-BF26-4070-8E55-D742FE359556Speedy Morris picked up his 1000th career victory this week as the Hawks go 1-1.  #8 Bonner-Prendergast defeated Prep by a score of 63-61.  Prep’s record now stands at 10-2 with one game this week versus Philadelphia Catholic League for 1/19 Conwell-Egan.

15.   Mt. Lebanon

636268088400000000_mt_lebanon_blue_devilsThe 12-1 Blue Devils behind the stellar play of Antonio Garofoli (2018) had a perfect week defeating Baldwin 66-43 and Peter Township 72-38.  The wins helped Coach David earn his 300th career victory.  Upcoming Games: 1/15 @Upper St. Clair, 1/17 Allderdice, 1/20 @Chartiers Valley

16.   First Love Christian Academy (Washington)

482D9051-050E-46A6-A54C-1B9E724AD496

Weekly results and Schedule forthcoming.

17.    Abington

74684D70-7F30-4132-A643-BE9C5419A1F0The Galloping Ghosts had a 2-0 week defeating Truman 68-55 and North Penn 81-65.  Coach Gastly won his 150th game earlier this month as Abington remains in the Top 20 for the 8th straight week.  Upcoming Games: 1/16 Bensalem, 1/17 Council Rock North, 1/19 @Council Rock South 1/20 Cheltenham

18.   Mars

45576E88-F43B-4732-998C-CA87704897ACMars defeated Moon 72-64 to push their record to 8-2, a perfect 7-0 in state.  Andrew Recchia (2019) put up 20 points in the win.  Upcoming Games: 1/19 Knoch, 1/21 @Montour

19.   Bethlehem Catholic

865D35C2-FE4A-458D-B001-92A7A6954C07Bethlehem Catholic continues to pile up the wins.  Two more last week bring their overall record to 10-1, their sole loss a non-league tussle with #17 Abington.  The Hawks posted victories over Stroudsburg 65-55, Freedom 81-76.  Upcoming Games: 1/16 @Dieruff, 1/17 @Pocono Mountain East 96-65, 1/19 Northampton

20.   Northeastern  (Manchester)

308E0931-0449-4705-9893-817A86DDFE70The Northeastern Bobcats are back in the top 20 after posting 3 straight victories this week.  A 75-53 win over rival York High started the week before defeating New Oxford 56-46, and Cocalico 61-43.  Fred Mulbah picked up an offer from Pitt-Johnstown and Albany-recruit Antonio Rizzuto continues to post impressive numbers. Upcoming Games: 1/15 Steelton-Highspire, 1/17 @Red Lion, 1/19 Dallastown, 1/20 Bishop McDevitt (Harrisburg)

21.   Woodland Hills (Pittsburgh)

1F73D72C-DD6E-429F-9E9F-65C1AF331722The Wolverines despite going 1-1 for the week move up one spot to number 21 this week.  Their loss to #11 Penn Hills 68-60 on the road was a tightly contested game, in which Woodland Hills had their chances.  Earlier in the week, Amante Britt and company defeated Norwin 85-46 to sit at 10-2.  Upcoming Games: 1/16 Penn Trafford, 1/17 Imani Christian Academy, 1/19 Latrobe

22.   Allentown Central Catholic

634223737200000000_allentown_central_catholic_vikingsAfter defeating Allentown Allen 48-44 and Dieruff 40-37, the Vikings remain undefeated and move up one spot in the polls.  At 13-1, Jay Vaughan(2018) and teammate Dat Lambert (2018) are looking to play well into March.  Teams in District 11 and Statewide will be looking at the brackets hoping this team is not in their pod.  Upcoming Games: 1/17 Northampton, 1/19 East Stroudsburg North

23.   McDowell (Erie)

635876032200000000_mcdowell_trojansThe Trojans move up one spot to number 23 this week by going 2-0 in state.  Wins over Franklin 57-56, Erie 70-35, and Huntington Prep Blue (WV) 81-44 have McDowell clicking headed into the middle of January. Freshman Will Jeffress averaged 23.6 for the week, as teammates Mason Beck (11pts vs F), Cole Becker (23pts vs HP)and Jerome Henderson (11pts vs HP)all had productive weeks as well.  Crestwood from Toronto defeated the Trojans Saturday 60-46.  Upcoming Games: 1/18 defeated Jamestown (NY) 66-40, 1/20 Leboeuf

24.   Archbishop Carroll (Radnor)

C89BAA2C-C24C-4380-8159-402361EF8E6DRomanczuk’s Patriots return to the SUPER25 with impressive victories over 5 honorable mention teams.  LaSalle, Abington, Shipley, Cheltenham & Coatesville.  Their losses are at the hands of #4 Plymouth-Whitmarsh, HM Constitution, Our Savior Lutheran (NY) and #7 Neumann-Goretti.    Led by AJ Hoggard, Keyon Butler and Justin Anderson this team is battle tested and poised for a big second half of the season.  You can expect them to be a player in the 5-A State playoffs come March.    Upcoming Games: 1/19 HM West Catholic

25.   Quaker Valley (Leetsdale)

636093496800000000_quaker_valley_quakersCoach Mastroianni has his District 7 Quakers playing at an extremely high level; starting the season winning their first 9 games has them cracking the Top 25 for the first time with an average scoring total of 78 points per game.  Led by Drexel-bound Coletrane Washington, the team is poised to make a run at the PIAA 4-A State title. Washington has a pure stroke, he has already made 10 3-pointers in a game this season and has 3 games with 6 or more.  Much like their football team, QVHoops has their eyes on Hershey, PA and the golden ball.  Upcoming Games: 1/16 Ambridge, 1/19 Beaver